1954

GROUP 1 GROUP 2
GROUP 3
GROUP 4 GROUP 5
GROUP 6 GROUP 7
GROUP 8 GROUP 9
GROUP 10 GROUP 11
GROUP 12 GROUP 13





SUBGROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
WEST GERMANY 431012- 37
Saar 41124 - 83
Norway 40224 - 92
 24.06.53  Oslo         Norway vs. Saar        2:3 (2:2) Bronkhorst(NED)
 19.08.53  Oslo         Norway vs. W.Germany   1:1 (1:1) Aussun(NED)
 11.10.53  Stuttgart    W.Germany vs. Saar     3:0 (1:0) Van der Meer(NED)
 08.11.53  Saarbrücken  Saar vs. Norway        0:0 (0:0) Horn(NED)
 22.11.53  Hamburg      W.Germany vs. Norway   5:1 (1:1) Louty(ENG)
 28.03.54  Saarbrücken  Saar vs. W.Germany     1:3 (0:1) Bronkhorst(NED)
Up

SUBGROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
BELGIUM 431011- 67
Sweden 41129 - 83
Finland 40227 -132
 25.05.53  Helsinki   Finland vs. Belgium   2:4 (0:3) Helge(DEN)
 28.05.53  Stockholm  Sweden vs. Belgium    2:3 (2:3) Mowatt(SCO)
 05.08.53  Helsinki   Finland vs. Sweden    3:3 (0:2) Halstad(NOR)
 16.08.53  Stockholm  Sweden vs. Finland    4:0 (2:0) Asmussen(DEN)
 23.09.53  Brussel    Belgium vs. Finland   2:2 (1:0) Baumberger(SUI)
 08.10.53  Brussel    Belgium vs. Sweden    2:0 (1:0) Schapper(NED)
Up
SUBGROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
ENGLAND 330011- 46
SCOTLAND 31118 - 83
N.Ireland 31024 - 72
Wales 30125 - 91
                        
 03.10.53  Belfast    N.Ireland vs. Scotland   1:3 (0:0) Ellis(ENG)
 10.10.53  Cardiff    Wales vs. England        1:4 (1:1) Faultless(SCO)
 04.11.53  Glasgow    Scotland vs. Wales       3:3 (2:0) Mitchell(NIR)
 11.11.53  Liverpool  England vs. N.Ireland    3:1 (1:0) Smith(WAL)
 31.03.54  Wrexham    Wales vs. N.Ireland      1:2 (0:1) Faultless(SCO)
 03.04.54  Glasgow    Scotland vs. England     2:4 (1:1) Mitchell(NIR)
Up
SUBGROUP 4
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
FRANCE 440020- 48
Ireland 42028 - 64
Luxembourg 40041 -190
 20.09.53  Luxembourg  Luxembourg vs. France    1:6 (1:4) Dörflinger(SUI)
 04.10.53  Dublin      Ireland vs. France       3:5 (0:2) Franken(BEL)
 28.10.53  Dublin      Ireland vs. Luxembourg   4:0 (1:0) Bond(ENG)
 25.11.53  Paris       France vs. Ireland       1:0 (0:0) Van Nuffel(BEL)
 17.12.53  Paris       France vs. Luxembourg    8:0 (4:0) Roeykens(BEL)
 07.03.54  Luxembourg  Luxembourg vs. Ireland   0:1 (0:0) Aussun(NED)
Up

Subgroup 5

27.09.53 Viena Austria vs. Portugal 9:1 (4:0) Bauwens(BEL) 29.11.53 Lisabon Portugal vs. Austria 0:0 (0:0) Faoukenberg(FRA)
Up

Subgroup 6

06.01.54 Madrid Spain vs. Turkey 4:1 (1:1) Vincenti(FRA) 14.03.54 Istanbul Turkey vs. Spain 1:0 (1:0) Schmetzer(FRG) Playoff: 17.03.54 Roma Turkey vs. Spain 2:2 (1:1) Bernardi(ITA) Turkey qualified by toss of coin.
Up

Subgroup 7

        Poland withdrew, Hungary had a walkover.
Up
SUBGROUP 8
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 43105 - 17
Romania 42025 - 54
Bulgaria 40133 - 71
 14.06.53  Praha       Czechoslovakia vs. Romania    2:0 (0:0) P.Posa(HUN)
 28.06.53  Bucharest   Romania vs. Bulgaria          3:1 (2:0) G.Schultz(GDR)
 06.09.53  Sofia       Bulgaria vs. Czechoslovakia   1:2 (0:2) Alexandrovic(POL)
 11.10.53  Sofia       Bulgaria vs. Romania          1:2 (1:1) A.Dorogyi(HUN)
 25.10.53  Bucharest   Romania vs. Czechoslovakia    0:1 (0:1) G.Schultz(GDR)
 08.11.53  Bratislava  Czechoslovakia vs. Bulgaria   0:0 (0:0) Chkhataraschwili(URS)
Up

Subgroup 9

13.11.53 Kairo Egypt vs. Italy 1:2 (1:0) Steiner(AUT) 24.01.54 Milan Italy vs. Egypt 5:1 (1:1) Horn(NED)
Up
SUBGROUP 10
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
YUGOSLAVIA 44004 - 08
Greece 42023 - 24
Israel 40040 - 50
 09.05.53  Belgrade  Yugoslavia vs. Greece   1:0 (1:0) Steiner(AUT)
 01.11.53  Athen     Greece vs. Israel       1:0 (0:0) Massai(ITA)
 08.11.53  Skopje    Yugoslavia vs. Israel   1:0 (1:0) Alsteen(BEL)
 08.03.54  Tel Aviv  Israel vs. Greece       0:2 (0:0) Pieri(ITA)
 21.03.54  Tel Aviv  Israel vs. Yugoslavia   0:1 (0:0) Leafe(ENG)
 28.03.54  Athen     Greece vs. Yugoslavia   0:1 (0:0) Ruffli(SUI)
Up
SUBGROUP 11
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
MEXICO 440019- 18
USA 42027 - 94
Haiti 40042 -180
 19.06.53  Mexico City     Mexico vs. Haiti   8:0 (5:0) William Crawford(ENG)
 27.12.53  Port au Prince  Haiti vs. Mexico   0:4 (0:2) Wlater Van Rosberg(AHO)
 10.01.54  Mexico City     USA vs. Mexico     0:4 (0:2) Godfrey Sunderland(ENG)
 14.01.54  Mexico City     Mexico vs. USA     3:1 (0:1) John O.Best(USA)
 03.04.54  Port au Prince  Haiti vs. USA      2:3 (0:1) Wlater Van Rosberg(AHO)
 04.04.54  Port au Prince  USA vs. Haiti      3:0 (2:0) Wlater Van Rosberg(AHO)
Up
SUBGROUP 12
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
BRAZIL 44008 - 18
Paraguay 42028 - 64
Chile 40041 -100
 14.02.54  Asuncion      Paraguay vs. Chile    4:0 (1:0) Steiner(AUT)
 21.02.54  Santiago      Chile vs. Paraguay    1:3 (1:1) Vincenti(FRA)
 28.02.54  Santiago      Chile vs. Brazil      0:2 (0:1) Vincenti(FRA)
 07.03.54  Asuncion      Paraguay vs. Brazil   0:1 (0:0) Steiner(AUT)
 14.03.54  R.de Janeiro  Brazil vs. Chile      1:0 (1:0) Steiner(AUT)
 21.04.54  R.de Janeiro  Brazil vs. Paraguay   4:1 (0:0) Vincenti(FRA)
Up

Subgroup 13

07.03.54 Tokyo Japan vs. S.Korea 1:5 (1:2) Haran (ENG) 14.03.54 Tokyo S.Korea vs. Japan 2:2 (1:2) Haran (ENG)
Up

Back