WORLD CUP 1966


GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3 GROUP 4
ENGLAND WEST GERMANY PORTUGAL SOVIET UNION
MEXICO ARGENTINA HUNGARY ITALY
URUGUAY SPAIN BRAZIL CHILE
FRANCE SWITZERLAND BULGARIA NORTH KOREA

FIRST PHASE

GROUP 1
FLAGTEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
ENGLAND 32104 - 05
URUGUAY 31202 - 14
Mexico 30211 - 32
France 30122 - 51
 11.07.66  [1]   London  England vs. Uruguay   0:0 (0:0) ZSOLT (HUN)
 13.07.66  [5]   London  France vs. Mexico     1:1 (0:0) ASHKENASI (ISR)
 15.07.66  [10]  London  Uruguay vs. France    2:1 (2:1) GALBA (CZS)
 16.07.66  [13]  London  England vs. Mexico    2:0 (1:0) LO BELLO (ITA)
 19.07.66  [17]  London  Uruguay vs. Mexico    0:0 (0:0) LOOW (SWE)
 20.07.66  [21]  London  England vs. France    2:0 (1:0) YAMASAKIU (PER)
GROUP 2
FLAGTEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
WEST GERMANY 32107 - 15
ARGENTINA 32104 - 15
Spain 31024 - 52
Switzerland 30031 - 90
 12.07.66  [2]   Sheffield   Germany FR vs. Switzerland   5:0 (3:0) PHILLIPS (SCO)
 13.07.66  [6]   Birmingham  Argentina vs. Spain          2:1 (0:0) RUMENTSCHEV (BUL)
 15.07.66  [11]  Sheffield   Spain vs. Switzerland        2:1 (0:1) BACHRAMOW (URS)
 16.07.66  [14]  Birmingham  Argentina vs. Germany FR     0:0 (0:0) ZECEVIC (YUG)
 20.07.66  [18]  Sheffield   Argentina vs. Switzerland    2:0 (0:0) CAMPOS (POR)
 20.07.66  [22]  Birminghan  Germany FR vs. Spain         2:1 (1:1) MARQUES (BRA)
GROUP 3
FLAGTEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
PORTUGAL 33009 - 26
HUNGARY 32017 - 54
Brazil 31024 - 62
Bulgaria 30031 - 80
 12.07.66  [3]   Liverpol    Brazil vs. Bulgaria     2:0 (1:0) TSCHENSCHER (FRG)
 13.07.66  [7]   Manchester  Portugal vs. Hungary    3:1 (1:0) CALLAGHAN (WAL)
 15.07.66  [12]  Liverpool   Hungary vs. Brazil      3:1 (1:1) DAGNALL (ENG)
 16.07.66  [15]  Manchester  Portugal vs. Bulgaria   3:0 (2:0) CODESAL (URU)
 19.07.66  [19]  Liverpool   Portugal vs. Brazil     3:1 (2:0) MCCABE (ENG)
 20.07.66  [23]  Manchester  Hungary vs. Bulgaria    3:1 (2:1) GOICOCHEA (ARG)
GROUP 4
FLAGTEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
SOVIET UNION 33006 - 16
NORTH KOREA 31112 - 43
Italy 31022 - 22
Chile 30122 - 51
 12.07.66  [4]   Middlesbrogh   USSR vs. Korea DPR    3:0 (2:0) GARDEAZABAL (ESP)
 13.07.66  [8]   Sunderland     Italy vs. Chile       2:0 (1:0) DIENST (SUI)
 15.07.66  [9]   Middlesbrough  Korea DPR vs. Chile   1:0 (0:1) KANDIL (EGY)
 16.07.66  [16]  Sunderland     USSR vs. Italy        1:0 (0:0) KREITLEIN (FRG)
 19.07.66  [20]  Middlesbrough  Korea DPR vs. Italy   1:0 (1:0) SCHWINTE (FRA)
 20.07.66  [24]  Sunderland     USSR vs. Chile        2:1 (1:1) ADAIR (NIR)

SECOND PHASE

1/4 FINALS

 23.07.66  [25]  London      England vs. Argentina    1:0 (0:0) KREITLEIN (FRG)
 23.07.66  [26]  Sheffield   Germany FR vs. Uruguay   4:0 (1:0) FINNEY (ENG)
 23.07.66  [27]  Liverpool   Portugal vs. Korea DPR   5:3 (2:3) ASHKENASI (ISR)
 23.07.66  [28]  Sunderland  USSR vs. Hungary         2:1 (1:0) GARDEAZABAL (ESP)

1/2 FINALS

 25.07.66  [29]  Liverpool  Germany FR vs. USSR    2:1 (1:0) LO BELLO (ITA)
 26.07.66  [30]  London     England vs. Portugal   2:1 (1:0) SCHWINTE (FRA)


MATCH FOR THIRD PLACE

 28.07.66  [31]  London  Portugal vs. USSR   2:1 (1:1) DAGNALL (ENG)

FINAL

 30.07.66  [32]  London  England vs. Germany FR   4:2 (1:1,2:2) DIENST (SUI)
Topscorer: Eusebio (Portugal) 9 goals.



Back