1990

1 ROUND
2 ROUND
SUBGROUP 1 SUBGROUP 2 SUBGROUP 3 SUBGROUP 4
FINAL ROUND

1 ROUND

 03.06.88  Tripoli      LIBYA vs. BURKINA FASO   3:0 (3:0) BENNACEUR Ali (TUN)
 03.07.88  Ouagadougou  BURKINA FASO vs. LIBYA   2:0 (0:0) SENE Badara (SEN)

 16.07.88  Kampala      UGANDA vs. MALAWI        1:0 (0:0) TAHIR Hafid Ali (TAN)
 30.07.88  Lilongwe     MALAWI vs. UGANDA        3:1 (2:0) OCHIENG William Moses (KEN)

 07.08.88  Accra        GHANA vs. LIBERIA        0:0 (0:0) MBA Linus (NGA)
 21.08.88  Monrovia     LIBERIA vs. GHANA        2:0 (1:0) FAYE Alhagi (GMB)

 07.08.88  Luanda       ANGOLA vs. SUDAN         0:0 (0:0) UBI KEMUARE Modjiri (ZAI)
 11.11.88  Durhan       SUDAN vs. ANGOLA         1:2 (1:0) HALAMI Osman (SOM)

 05.08.88  Tunis        TUNISIA vs. GUINEA       5:0 (2:0) HOSSAMELDIN Mohamed (EGY)
 21.08.88  Conakry      GUINEA vs. TUNISIA       3:0 (1:0) HOUNNAKE-KOUASSI Dodji (TGO)

           LESOTHO WITHDREW.
           ZIMBABWE HAD A WALKOVER.
           RUANDA WITHDREW.
           ZAMBIA HAD A WALKOVER.
           TOGO WITHDREW.
           GABON HAD A WALKOVER.
           ALGERIA, CAMEROON, EGYPT, KENYA, MOROCCO, 
           IVORY COAST, NIGERIA AND ZAIRE BYES.

2 ROUND

SUBGROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
ALGERIA 43106 - 1 7
IVORY COAST 41215 - 1 4
ZIMBABWE 40131 -10 1
 06.01.89  Annaba   ALGERIA vs. ZIMBABWE       3:0 (2:0) HAFEZ Mohamed Mohamed (EGY)
 08.01.89  Abidjan  IVORY COAST vs. LIBYA      1:0 (0:0) BANTSIMBA Simon (COG) 
 20.01.89  Tripoli  LIBYA vs. ALGERIA          (AWARDED 0-2) LIBYA WITHDREW
 22.01.89  Harare   ZIMBABWE vs. IVORY COAST   0:0 (0:0) KALOMBO Bester (MWI)
 11.06.89  Abidjan  IVORY COAST vs. ALGERIA    0:0 (0:0) BENNACEUR Ali (TUN)
 25.06.89  Harare   ZIMBABWE vs. ALGERIA       1:2 (0:1) TESFAYE Gebreyesus (ETH)
 13.08.89  Abidjan  IVORY COAST vs. ZIMBABWE   5:0 (1:0) JASSEH Badou (GMB)
 25.08.89  Annaba   ALGERIA vs. IVORY COAST    1:0 (0:0) SENE Badara (SEN)

                    IVORY COAST vs. LIBYA 
                    Match result later annulled
Up

SUBGROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
EGYPT 63216 - 2 8
LIBERIA 62222 - 3 6
MALAWI 61323 - 4 5
KENYA 61322 - 4 5
 06.01.89  Cairo     EGYPT vs. LIBERIA    2:0 (2:0) NACIRI Abdelali (MAR)
 07.01.89  Nairobi   KENYA vs. MALAWI     1:1 (0:1) AHMED ABDULLE Hassan (SOM)
 21.01.89  Lilongwe  MALAWI vs. EGYPT     1:1 (0:0) ALLY Hafidhi (TAN)
 22.01.89  Monrovia  LIBERIA vs. KENYA    0:0 (0:0) MBA Linus (NGA)
 10.06.89  Nairobi   KENYA vs. EGYPT      0:0 (0:0) MONDOKA Joel Dwarf (ZAM)
 11.06.89  Monrovia  LIBERIA vs. MALAWI   1:0 (1:0) LARYEA Louis (GHA)
 24.06.89  Lilongwe  MALAWI vs. KENYA     1:0 (0:0) NKATHAZO John (ZIM)
 25.06.89  Monrovia  LIBERIA vs. EGYPT    1:0 (1:0) N'CHO Celestin (CIV)
 12.08.89  Cairo     EGYPT vs. MALAWI     1:0 (1:0) AHMED ABDULLE Hassan (SOM)
 12.08.89  Nairobi   KENYA vs. LIBERIA    1:0 (1:0) ABDEL SALAM GASMALLA Mohamed (SDN)
 26.08.89  Cairo     EGYPT vs. KENYA      2:0 (0:0) ALLY Hafidhi (TAN)
 26.08.89  Lilongwe  MALAWI vs. LIBERIA   0:0 (0:0) MONDOKA Joel Dwarf (ZAM)
Up

SUBGROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
CAMEROON 64119 - 6 9
NIGERIA 63127 - 5 7
ANGOLA 51236 - 7 4
GABON 52045 - 9 4
 07.01.89  Enugu       NIGERIA vs. GABON      1:0 (1:0) JASSEH Badou (GMB)
 08.01.89  Yaounde     CAMEROON vs. ANGOLA    1:1 (0:1) HOUNNAKE-KOUASSI Dodji (TGO)
 22.01.89  Luanda      ANGOLA vs. NIGERIA     2:2 (1:0) MONDOKA Joel Dwarf (ZAM)
 22.01.89  Libreville  GABON vs. CAMEROON     1:3 (1:2) SARR Bakary (SEN)
 10.06.89  Ibadan      NIGERIA vs. CAMEROON   2:0 (1:0) HOSSAMELDIN Mohamed (EGY)
 11.06.89  Luanda      ANGOLA vs. GABON       2:0 (2:0) N'CHO Celestin (CIV)
 25.06.89  Luanda      ANGOLA vs. CAMEROON    1:2 (1:0) BANTSIMBA Simon (COG)
 25.06.89  Libreville  GABON vs. NIGERIA      2:1 (2:0) DORMOH Mark (LBR)
 12.08.89  Lagos       NIGERIA vs. ANGOLA     1:0 (0:0) HOUNNAKE-KOUASSI Dodji (TGO)
 13.08.89  Yaounde     CAMEROON vs. GABON     2:1 (2:0) SARR Idrissa (MTN)
 27.08.89  Yaounde     CAMEROON vs. NIGERIA   1:0 (1:0) JOUINI Neji (TUN)
 27.08.89  Libreville  GABON vs. ANGOLA       1:0 (1:0) NACIRI Abdelali (MAR)
Up

SUBGROUP 4
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
TUNISIA 63125 - 57
ZAMBIA 63037 - 66
ZAIRE 62227 - 76
MOROCCO 61324 - 55
 08.01.89  Rabat       MOROCCO vs. ZAMBIA    1:0 (1:0) SALEM Bashir (LBY)
 08.01.89  Kinshasa    ZAIRE vs. TUNISIA     3:1 (2:1) DEGEFA Tadesse (ETH)
 22.01.89  Tunis       TUNISIA vs. MOROCCO   2:1 (2:1) SARR Idrissa (MTN)
 22.01.89  Lusaka      ZAMBIA vs. ZAIRE      4:2 (3:1) PICON-ACKONG Sydney (MUS)
 11.06.89  Kinshasa    ZAIRE vs. MOROCCO     0:0 (0:0) SENE Badara (SEN)
 11.06.89  Lusaka      ZAMBIA vs. TUNISIA    1:0 (0:0) CADRESSEN Eganadem (MUS)
 25.06.89  Tunis       TUNISIA vs. ZAIRE     1:0 (0:0) HANSAL Mohamed (ALG)
 25.06.89  Lusaka      ZAMBIA vs. MOROCCO    2:1 (1:1) KALOMBO Bester (MWI)
 13.08.89  Casablanca  MOROCCO vs. TUNISIA   0:0 (0:0) DIRAMBA Jean Fidele (GAB)
 13.08.89  Kinshasa    ZAIRE vs. ZAMBIA      1:0 (1:0) HAFEZ Mohamed Mohamed (EGY)
 27.08.89  Kenitra     MOROCCO vs. ZAIRE     1:1 (0:0) BERGUI Abderrahmane (ALG)
 27.08.89  Tunis       TUNISIA vs. ZAMBIA    1:0 (0:0) TRAORE Idrissa (MLI)
Up


FINAL ROUND

 08.10.89  Constantine  ALGERIA vs. EGYPT      0:0 (0:0) PICON-ACKONG Sydney (MUS)
 08.10.89  Yaounde      CAMEROON vs. TUNISIA   2:0 (0:0) NACIRI Abdelali (MAR)

 17.11.89  Cairo        EGYPT vs. ALGERIA      1:0 (1:0) BENNACEUR Ali (TUN)
 19.11.89  Tunis        TUNISIA vs. CAMEROON   0:1 (0:1) SENE Badara (SEN)
Up

Back