1994

1994

SUBGROUP 1 SUBGROUP 2 SUBGROUP 3
SUBGROUP 4 SUBGROUP 5 SUBGROUP 6
SUBGROUP 7 SUBGROUP 8 SUBGROUP 9

FINAL GROUP 1 FINAL GROUP 2 FINAL GROUP 3





SUBGROUP 1
FLAG TEAM PWDL GOALS PTS.
ALGERIA 42115 - 4 5
GHANA 41024 - 3 4
BURUNDI 41122 - 4 3
           UGANDA WITHDREW.

 09.10.92  Tlemcen    ALGERIA vs. BURUNDI   3:1 (1:0) SARR Idrissa (MTN)
 25.10.92  Bujumbura  BURUNDI vs. GHANA     1:0 (0:0) HAFIDH Ali Tahir (TAN)
 20.12.92  Accra      GHANA vs. ALGERIA     2:0 (1:0) SENE Badara (SEN)
 17.01.93  Bujumbura  BURUNDI vs. ALGERIA   0:0 (0:0) GATERA Jonathan (RWA)
 31.01.93  Kumasi     GHANA vs. BURUNDI     1:0 (1:0) SARR Idrissa (MTN)
 26.02.93  Tlemcen    ALGERIA vs. GHANA     2:1 (0:1) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan (MRI)
Up

SUBGROUP 2
FLAG TEAM PWDL GOALS PTS.
CAMEROON 42207 - 1 6
SWAZILAND 31111 - 5 3
ZAIRE 30121 - 3 1
 11.10.92  Kinshasa  ZAIRE vs. LIBERIA        4:2 (1:1) DIRAMBA Jean Fidele (GAB)
 18.10.92  Yaounde   CAMEROON vs. SWAZILAND   5:0 (3:0) YENGO Omer (CGO)
 25.10.92  Manzini   SWAZILAND vs. ZAIRE      1:0 (0:0) ONDERAH Haroun (KEN)
 25.10.92  Monrovia  LIBERIA vs. CAMEROON     0:0 (0:0) HOUNNAKE-KOUASSI Dodji (TGO)
        
           Liberia withdrew. Their matches annulled.

 10.01.93  Kinshasa  ZAIRE vs. CAMEROON       1:2 (0:0) MONDOKA Joel Dwarf (ZAM)
 17.01.93  Mbabane   SWAZILAND vs. CAMEROON   0:0 (0:0) CHIKUKA Christian (ZAM)
 31.01.93  Kinshasa  ZAIRE vs. SWAZILAND      n/p  
 01.03.93  Yaounde   CAMEROON vs. ZAIRE       0:0 (0:0) EDUSAH Anthony (GHA)
Up

SUBGROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
ZIMBABWE 64208 - 410
EGYPT 63219 - 3 8
ANGOLA 51223 - 4 4
TOGO 50052 -11 0
           SIERRA LEONE WITHDREW.
           TOGO TOOK OVER FIXTURES.

 09.10.92  Harare  ZIMBABWE vs. TOGO     1:0 (0:0) MANG'ANDA Macnever (MWI)
 11.10.92  Cairo   EGYPT vs. ANGOLA      1:0 (0:0) BEN KHEDIJA Rachid (TUN)
 25.10.92  Lome    TOGO vs. EGYPT        1:4 (0:2) M'BAYE Cherif Boubacar (SEN)
 20.12.92  Harare  ZIMBABWE vs. EGYPT    2:1 (0:0) MEKONNEN Getachew (ETH)
 10.01.93  Luanda  ANGOLA vs. ZIMBABWE   1:1 (0:1) KABUYA Kalumba (ZAI)
 17.01.93  Lome    TOGO vs. ZIMBABWE     1:2 (0:0) CAMARA Fode Capi (GUI)
 18.01.93  Luanda  ANGOLA vs. EGYPT      0:0 (0:0) BLAREAU Eric (BEL)
 31.01.93  Cairo   EGYPT vs. TOGO        3:0 (0:0) BAHAR Mohamed (MAR)
 31.01.93  Harare  ZIMBABWE vs. ANGOLA   2:1 (1:1) TEELUCKDHARRY Karamchand (MUS)
 14.02.93  Luanda  ANGOLA vs. TOGO       n/p
 28.02.93  Lome    TOGO vs. ANGOLA       0:1 (0:0) DIALLO Ousmane Souleymane (BFA)
 28.02.93  Cairo   EGYPT vs. ZIMBABWE    2:1 (2:1) DIRAMBA Jean Fidele (GAB)
           (Nullified due to crowd violence)
 
 15.04.93  Lyon    EGYPT vs. ZIMBABWE    0:0 (0:0) QUINIOU Joel (FRA)
Up

SUBGROUP 4
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
NIGERIA 43107 - 07
SOUTH AFRICA 42112 - 45
CONGO 40040 - 70
           SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE WITHDREW.
           SOUTH AFRICA TOOK OVER FIXTURES.
           LIBYA WITHDREW.

 10.10.92  Lagos         NIGERIA vs. SOUTH AFRICA  4:0 (1:0) ODEI Rex (GHA)
 25.10.92  Johannesburg  SOUTH AFRICA vs. CONGO    1:0 (1:0) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan (MRI)
 20.12.92  Brazzaville   CONGO vs. NIGERIA         0:1 (0:1) MOUNGUENGUI Pierre Alain (GAB)
 17.01.93  Johannesburg  SOUTH AFRICA vs. NIGERIA  0:0 (0:0) SENAI Edwin (BWA)
 31.01.93  Pointe Noire  CONGO vs. SOUTH AFRICA    0:1 (0:0) ABIKANIOU Sylvain (BEN)
 27.02.93  Enugu         NIGERIA vs. CONGO         2:0 (1:0) KOURADJI Mohamed (ALG)
Up

SUBGROUP 5
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
IVORY COAST 42207 - 0 6
NIGER 42113 - 2 5
BOTSWANA 40131 - 9 1
           SUDAN WITHDREW.

 10.10.92  Abidjan   IVORY COAST vs. BOTSWANA  6:0 (3:0) ADEGBEHINGBE Titus Olabode (NGA)
 25.10.92  Niamey    NIGER vs. IVORY COAST     0:0 (0:0) KINDER Ahmat (CHD)
 20.12.92  Gaborone  BOTSWANA vs. NIGER        0:1 (0:1) MABUZA Wallace Ernest (SWZ)
 17.01.93  Gaborone  BOTSWANA vs. IVORY COAST  0:0 (0:0) ASSEFA Alem (ETH)
 31.01.93  Abidjan   IVORY COAST vs. NIGER     1:0 (0:0) CAMARA Mamadouba Engage (GUI)
 28.02.93  Niamey    NIGER vs. BOTSWANA        2:1 (1:1) MAGASSA Sidi Bekaye (MLI)
Up

SUBGROUP 6
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
MOROCCO 642013- 110
TUNISIA 633014- 2 9
ETHIOPIA 61143 -11 3
BENIN 61053 -19 2
           MALAWI WITHDREW.
           BENIN TOOK OVER FIXTURES.

 11.10.92  Tunis        TUNISIA vs. BENIN     5:1 (3:1) PAIRETTO Pierluigi (ITA)
 11.10.92  Casablanca   MOROCCO vs. ETHIOPIA  5:0 (4:0) MEDJIBA Rachid (ALG)
 25.10.92  Addis Abeba  ETHIOPIA vs. TUNISIA  0:0 (0:0) BORA Mady Kanoso (MDG)
 25.10.92  Cotonou      BENIN vs. MOROCCO     0:1 (0:0) ATTIKORA Oi (CIV)
 20.12.92  Tunis        TUNISIA vs. MOROCCO   1:1 (1:0) PIRAUX Michel (BEL)
 20.12.92  Addis Abeba  ETHIOPIA vs. BENIN    3:1 (2:1) YOLISIGIRA-MUSAABI Christopher (UGA)
 17.01.93  Addis Abeba  ETHIOPIA vs. MOROCCO  0:1 (0:1) BITA Martin Omondi (KEN)
 17.01.93  Cotonou      BENIN vs. TUNISIA     0:5 (0:4) ESSIMI MBENGUE Lazare (CMR)
 31.01.93  Rabat        MOROCCO vs. BENIN     5:0 (3:0) MBAYE Cherif Boubacar (SEN)
 31.01.93  Tunis        TUNISIA vs. ETHIOPIA  3:0 (1:0) DIRAMBA Jean Fidele (GAB)
 28.02.93  Cotonou      BENIN vs. ETHIOPIA    1:0 (0:0) CAMARA Zakaria (GUI)
 28.02.93  Casablanca   MOROCCO vs. TUNISIA   0:0 (0:0) MOTTRAM Leslie William (SCO)
Up

SUBGROUP 7
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
SENEGAL 430110- 4 6
GABON 42117 - 5 5
MOZAMBIQUE 40133 -11 1
           MAURITANIA WITHDREW.

 11.10.92  Libreville  GABON vs. MOZAMBIQUE    3:1 (2:1) DO NASCIMENTO GONCALVES Joao (ANG)
 25.10.92  Maputo      MOZAMBIQUE vs. SENEGAL  0:1 (0:0) CHIKUKA Christian (ZAM)
 19.12.92  Libreville  GABON vs. SENEGAL       3:2 (1:1) CAMARA Mamadouba Engage (GUI)
 17.01.93  Maputo      MOZAMBIQUE vs. GABON    1:1 (0:1) HAFIDH Ali Tahir (TAN)
 30.01.93  Dakar       SENEGAL vs. MOZAMBIQUE  6:1 (3:1) OBAFEMI Emmanuel Dada (NGA)
 27.02.93  Dakar       SENEGAL vs. GABON       1:0 (1:0) NAJACHI Moulay-Lahcen (MAR)
Up

SUBGROUP 8
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
ZAMBIA 430111- 36
MADAGASCAR 43017 - 36
NAMIBIA 40040 -120
           BURKINA FASO WITHDREW.
           NAMIBIA TOOK OVER FIXTURES.
           TANZANIA WITHDREW.

 11.10.92  Lusaka      ZAMBIA vs. TANZANIA      2:0 (2:0) GWATIDZO Gerald (ZIM)
 11.10.92  Tananarive  MADAGASCAR vs. NAMIBIA   3:0 (2:0) MAUNICK Goinsamy (MUS)
 25.10.92  Mwanza      TANZANIA vs. MADAGASCAR  0:0 (0:0) BAKU NDUKIZE Charles (BDI)
 25.10.92  Windhoek    NAMIBIA vs. ZAMBIA       0:4 (0:4) YANA YANA Louis (CMR)
 19.12.92  Mwanza      TANZANIA vs. NAMIBIA     2:0 (0:0) MASEMBE Charles (UGA)
 20.12.92  Tananarive  MADAGASCAR vs. ZAMBIA    2:0 (0:0) KIDANE Bekele (ETH)
 16.01.93  Mwanza      TANZANIA vs. ZAMBIA      1:3 (1:2) BAKU NDUKIZE Charles (BDI)
        
           Tanzania withdrew. Their matches annulled.
        
 17.01.93  Windhoek    NAMIBIA vs. MADAGASCAR   0:1 (0:1) MASOLE Jelas Ntebu (BWA)
 30.01.93  Lusaka      ZAMBIA vs. NAMIBIA       4:0 (2:0) FERNANDES Jorge Mario (AGO)
 28.02.93  Lusaka      ZAMBIA vs. MADAGASCAR    3:1 (1:0) MOUSSA Hussein Ali (EGY)
Up

SUBGROUP 9

           MALI WITHDREW.
           GAMBIA WITHDREW.

 20.12.92  Conakry  GUINEA vs. KENYA  4:0 (0:0) CASSAMA Infali (GNB)
 27.02.93  Nairobi  KENYA vs. GUINEA  2:0 (1:0) BOUCETTA Fethi (TUN)
Up


FINAL GROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
NIGERIA 421110- 55
IVORY COAST 42115 - 65
ALGERIA 40223 - 72
 16.04.93  Tlemcen  ALGERIA vs. IVORY COAST  1:1 (1:1) YENGO Omer (CGO)
 02.05.93  Abidjan  IVORY COAST vs. NIGERIA  2:1 (0:1) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan (MRI)
 03.07.93  Lagos    NIGERIA vs. ALGERIA      4:1 (4:1) DIRAMBA Jean Fidele (GAB)
 18.07.93  Abidjan  IVORY COAST vs. ALGERIA  1:0 (0:0) MASEMBE Charles (UGA)
 25.09.93  Lagos    NIGERIA vs. IVORY COAST  4:1 (2:0) JOUINI Neji (TUN)
 08.10.93  Alger    ALGERIA vs. NIGERIA      1:1 (0:1) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan (MRI)
Up
FINAL GROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
MOROCCO 43016 - 36
ZAMBIA 42116 - 25
SENEGAL 40131 - 81
 18.04.93  Casablanca  MOROCCO vs. SENEGAL  1:0 (0:0) FAYE Alhagi (GMB)
 04.07.93  Lusaka      ZAMBIA vs. MOROCCO   2:1 (0:1) HAFIDH Ali Tahir (TAN)
 17.07.93  Dakar       SENEGAL vs. MOROCCO  1:3 (0:1) JOUINI Neji (TUN)
 07.08.93  Dakar       SENEGAL vs. ZAMBIA   0:0 (0:0) FOUDA Mohammad Awad (KSA)
 26.09.93  Lusaka      ZAMBIA vs. SENEGAL   4:0 (1:0) YENGO Omer (CGO)
 10.10.93  Casablanca  MOROCCO vs. ZAMBIA   1:0 (0:0) DIRAMBA Jean Fidele (GAB)
Up
FINAL GROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
CAMEROON 43017 - 36
ZIMBABWE 42023 - 64
GUINEA 41034 - 52
 18.04.93  Yaounde  CAMEROON vs. GUINEA    3:1 (1:0) MEDJIBA Rachid (ALG)
 02.05.93  Conakry  GUINEA vs. ZIMBABWE    3:0 (2:0) BAHAR Mohamed (MAR)
 04.07.93  Harare   ZIMBABWE vs. CAMEROON  1:0 (0:0) OBAFEMI Emmanuel Dada (NGA)
 18.07.93  Conakry  GUINEA vs. CAMEROON    0:1 (0:1) AL-SHARIF Jamal (SYR)
 26.09.93  Harare   ZIMBABWE vs. GUINEA    1:0 (1:0) MASEMBE Charles (UGA)
 10.10.93  Yaounde  CAMEROON vs. ZIMBABWE  3:1 (2:0) FAYE Alhagi (GMB)
Up

Back