1998 FIFA WORLD CUP CONCACAF

CARIBBEAN ZONE - FIRST ROUND

SERIES A
24.03.1996 Santo Domingo  16:00 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC VS ARUBA       3:2 (1:0) JOSEPH (LUC)
31.03.1996 Oranjestad     18:00 ARUBA VS DOMINICAN REPUBLIC       1:3 (1:1) ALCALA (MEX)

SERIES B
29.03.1996 Georgetown     16:00 GUYANA VS GRENADA                 1:2 (1:0) EILOOF (SUR)
07.04.1996 St.George's    16:00 GRENADA VS GUYANA                 6:0 (2:0) DOCTROVE (DMA)

SERIES C
CANCELED                     *BAHAMAS VS ST. KITTS & NEVIS
CANCELED                      ST. KITTS & NEVIS VS *BAHAMAS
*BAHAMAS WITHDREW, ST. KITTS & NEVIS ADVANCE TO SECOND ROUND V ST. LUCIA

SERIES D
10.03.1996 Roseau         16:00 DOMINICA VS ANTIGUA & BARBUDA     3:3 (2:2) FORDE (BRB)
31.03.1996 St. Johns      15:30 ANTIGUA & BARBUDA VS DOMINICA     1:3 (0:1) BABB (GUY)

CARIBBEAN ZONE - SECOND ROUND

SERIES 11                                          
31.03.1996 Paramaribo     16:30 SURINAM VS JAMAICA                0:1 (0:0) BURNES (ATG)
21.04.1996 Kingston       18:00 JAMAICA VS SURINAM                1:0 (0:0) GUTIERREZ CASTRO (CRC)

SERIES 8
04.05.1996 Bayamon        19:00 PUERTO RICO VS ST. VINCENT        1:2 (0:1) VILLAR-POLO (ARU)
12.05.1996 Kingstown      15:00 ST. VINCENT VS PUERTO RICO        7:0 (5:0) LIVINGSTON (JAM)

SERIES 7
05.05.1996 Basseterre    18:00 ST.KITTS/NEVIS VS ST. LUCIA        5:1 (4:0) MURRAY (TTO)
19.05.1996 Castries      16:00 ST.LUCIA VS ST. KITTS/NEVIS        0:1 (0:0) DAVELAAR (ANT)

SERIES 5
12.05.1996 George Town   15:00 CAYMAN ISLANDS VS CUBA             0:1 (0:1) SABILLON SABILLON (HON)
14.05.1996 George Town   15:00 CUBA VS CAYMAN ISLANDS             5:0 (1:0) REBOLLEDO CARDENAS (MEX)

SERIES 4
12.05.1996 PORT AU PRINCE 15:00 HAITI VS GRENADA                  6:1 (2:0) WEYLAND (USA)
18.05.1996 ST. GEORGE'S   16:30 GRENADA VS HAITI                  0:1 (0:0) MOORE (BRB)

SERIES 10
14.05.1996 Roseau         15:45 DOMINICA VS BARBADOS              0:1 (0:0) BARRETT (JAM)
19.05.1996 Bridgetown     19:00 BARBADOS VS DOMINICA              1:0 (0:0) HAREWOOD (TTO)

SERIES 2
04.05.1996 Santo Domingo  16:00 DOMINICAN REP. VS NETH. ANTILLES  2:1 (1:1) RODRIGUEZ PORTI (SLV)
11.05.1996 Willemstad     20:00 NETH. ANTILLES VS DOMINICAN REP.  0:0 (0:0) MENDIZABAL EUCE (GUA)

SERIES 1                     
CANCELED                     *BERMUDA VS TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
CANCELED                      TRINIDAD & TOBAGO VS *BERMUDA
*BERMUDA WITHDREW, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO ADVANCE TO THIRD ROUND VS DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

CARIBBEAN ZONE - THIRD ROUND

CARIBBEAN "A"                     
10.06.1996  PORT OF SPAIN  16:15 CUBA VS HAITI                        6:1 (2:0) ESCOBAR LOPEZ (GUA
30.06.1996  CAP HAITIEN    15:00 HAITI VS CUBA                        1:1 (1:0) MENDEZ VEGA (CRC)

CARIBBEAN "B"                     
23.06.1996  Basseterre     19:00 ST. KITTS/NEVIS VS ST. VINCENT       2:2 (1:2) FORDE (BRB)
30.06.1996  Kingston       15:00 ST. VINCENT  VS ST. KITTS/NEVIS      0:0 (0:0) PRENDERGAST (JAM)

CARIBBEAN "C"                     
23.06.1996  Bridgetown     19:00 BARBADOS VS JAMAICA                  0:1 (0:0) ANGELES (USA)
30.06.1996  Kingstown      18:00 JAMAICA VS BARBADOS                  2:0 (1:0) RAMDHAN (TTO)

CARIBBEAN "D"                     
15.06.1996 Santo Domingo   16:00 DOMINICAN REP. VS TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  1:4 (0:2) BRIZIO CARTER (MEX)
23.06.1996 Port Of Spain   14:00 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO VS DOMINICAN REP.  8:0 (6:0) BADILLA SEQUEIRA (CRC)

CENTRAL AMERICAN ZONE - FIRST ROUND

CENTRAL AMERICA "E"                          
05.05.1996 Diriamba       15:00 NICARAGUA VS GUATEMALA   0:1 (0:1) WEYLAND (USA)
10.05.1996 Guatemala City 20:00 GUATEMALA VS NICARAGUA   2:1 (0:0) BUCCI (CAN)

CENTRAL AMERICA "F"
02.06.1996 Belize City    15:30 BELIZE VS PANAMA         1:2 (1:0) RODRIGUEZ MEDIN (SLV)
09.06.1996 Panama City    14:00 PANAMA VS BELIZE         4:1 (1:0) CAMPOS GUIDO (NIC) 

SEMI-FINALS
GROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
UNITED STATES 641110:513
COSTA RICA 64029:512
GUATEMALA 62226:98
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 60153:91
01.09.1996  Port Of Spain  15:30 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. COSTA RICA  0:1 (0:0) BARDALES CHAVES (HON)
06.10.1996  Port Of Spain  17:00 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. GUATEMALA   1:1 (1:1) FORDE MARK (BRB)
03.11.1996  Washington     13:00 USA vs. GUATEMALA                 2:0 (0:0) BARRETT CHARLES (JAM)  
10.11.1996  Richmond       13:00 USA vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO         2:0 (0:0) BRIZIO CARTER (MEX)
17.11.1996  San Jose       11:00 COSTA RICA vs. GUATEMALA          3:0 (0:0) SABILLON SABILLON (HON)
24.11.1996  Port Of Spain  12:00 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. USA         0:1 (0:1) FORDE MARK (BRB)
24.11.1996  Los Angeles    14:00 GUATEMALA vs. COSTA RICA          1:0 (1:0) BARRETT CHARLES (JAM)
01.12.1996  San Jose       11:00 COSTA RICA vs. USA                2:1 (1:0) PRENDERGAST PETER (JAM)
08.12.1996  Los Angeles    14:00 GUATEMALA vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   2:1 (1:1) LAIDLAW WILLIAM (CAN)
14.12.1996  Palo Alto      17:00 USA vs. COSTA RICA                2:1 (1:0) PADRO BORJA (MEX)
21.12.1996  San Jose       20:00 COSTA RICA vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  2:1 (1:1) REBOLLEDO CARDENAS (MEX)
21.12.1996  San Salvador   20:00 GUATEMALA vs. USA                 2:2 (2:1) SEIFERT MIKE (CAN)

GROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
CANADA 651010:116
EL SALVADOR 631212:610
PANAMA 61238:115
CUBA 61054:163
30.08.1996  Edmonton      19:30 CANADA vs. PANAMA        3:1 (2:0) RAMIREZ SUAZO (HON)
08.09.1996  San Salvador  15:00 CUBA vs. EL SALVADOR     0:5 (0:1) MEJIA CENTENO (HON)
22.09.1996  Panama City   15:00 CUBA vs. PANAMA          3:1 (1:0) MEJIAS OVARES (CRC)
06.10.1996  Panama City   14:00 PANAMA vs. EL SALVADOR   1:1 (1:0) BURNES (ATG)
10.10.1996  Edmonton      19:00 CANADA vs. CUBA          2:0 (1:0) RAMDHAN (TTO)
13.10.1996  Edmonton      13:00 CUBA vs. CANADA          0:2 (0:1) MENDIZABAL EUCEDA (GUA)
27.10.1996  Panama City   12:00 PANAMA vs. CANADA        0:0 (0:0) BATRES GONZALEZ (GUA)
03.11.1996  Vancouver     13:00 CANADA vs. EL SALVADOR   1:0 (0:0) GUTIERREZ CASTR0 (CRC)
10.11.1996  San Salvador  15:00 EL SALVADOR vs. PANAMA   3:2 (1:1) BOULOS (USA)
01.12.1996  San Salvador  15:00 EL SALVADOR vs. CUBA     3:0 (2:0) ANGELES (USA)
15.12.1996  Panama City   14:00 PANAMA vs. CUBA          3:1 (1:0) CAESAR (TTO)
15.12.1996  San Salvador  15:00 EL SALVADOR vs. CANADA   0:2 (0:0) BRIZIO CARTER (MEX)


GROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
JAMAICA 641112:313
MEXICO 640214:612
HONDURAS 631218:1110
ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES 60066:300
15.09.1996  Kingstown       16:00 JAMAICA vs. HONDURAS                 3:0 (2:0) MENDEZ VEGA (CRC)
15.09.1996  Kingstown       15:00 ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. MEXICO     0:3 (0:1) RODRIGUEZ MEDINA (SLV)
21.09.1996  San Pedro Sula  19:30 HONDURAS vs. MEXICO                  2:1 (0:0) DOMINGUEZ (USA)
23.09.1996  Kingstown       15:00 ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. JAMAICA    1:2 (0:2) CAMERON (SUR)
13.10.1996  Kingstown       15:00 ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. HONDURAS   1:4 (0:3) FARIAS MARTINEZ (CAN)
16.10.1996  Mexico City     21:00 MEXICO vs. JAMAICA                   2:1 (1:0) RAMDHAN (TTO)
27.10.1996  Tegucigalpa     16:00 HONDURAS vs. JAMAICA                 0:0 (0:0) DOMINGUEZ (USA)
30.10.1996  Mexico City     21:00 MEXICO vs. ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES     5:1 (2:0) PARRA (CAN)
06.11.1996  Mexico City     18:00 MEXICO vs. HONDURAS                  3:1 (3:0) BADILLA SEQUEIRA (CRC)
10.11.1996  Kingston        16:00 JAMAICA vs. ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES    5:0 (2:0) WEYLAND (USA)
17.11.1996  San Pedro Sula  14:00 HONDURAS vs. ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES  11:3 (5:1) RODRIGUEZ UGALDE (CRC)
17.11.1996  Kingston        15:00 JAMAICA vs. MEXICO                   1:0 (0:0) ESCOBAR LOPEZ (GUA)

FINAL ROUND

FINAL ROUND
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Mexico 1046023:718
United States 1045117:917
Jamaica 103527:1214
Costa Rica 1033413:1212
El Salvador 1024411:1610
Canada 101365:206
02.03.1997  Mexico City   12:00 MEXICO VS. CANADA            4:0 (0:0) SABILLON SABILLON (HON)
02.03.1997  Kingston      12:00 JAMAICA VS. USA              0:0 (0:0) RAMIREZ SUAZO (HON)
16.03.1997  San Jose      11:00 COSTA RICA VS. MEXICO        0:0 (0:0) TEJADA NORIEGA (PER)
16.03.1997  Palo Alto     11:45 USA VS. CANADA               3:0 (2:0) OLIVETO (ARG)
23.03.1997  San Jose      11:00 COSTA RICA VS. USA           3:2 (2:1) ESCOBAR LOPEZ (GUA)
06.04.1997  Burnaby       13:00 CANADA VS. EL SALVADOR       0:0 (0:0) SANCHEZ YANTEN (CHI)
13.04.1997  Mexico City   12:00 MEXICO VS. JAMAICA           6:0 (3:0) PEREIRA DA SILVA (BRA)
20.04.1997  Foxboro       14:45 USA VS. MEXICO               2:2 (1:1) AQUINO VALEZAN (PAR)
27.04.1997  Burnaby       13:00 CANADA VS. JAMAICA           0:0 (0:0) RAMDHAN (TTO)
04.05.1997  San Salvador  15:00 EL SALVADOR VS. COSTA RICA   2:1 (1:0) RUIZ ACOSTA (COL)
11.05.1997  San Jose      11:00 COSTA RICA VS. JAMAICA       3:1 (1:0) DA ROSA VARELA (URU) 
18.05.1997  Kingston      12:00 JAMAICA VS. EL SALVADOR      1:0 (1:0) REZENDE DE FREITAS (BRA)
01.06.1997  Edmonton      14:15 CANADA VS. COSTA RICA        1:0 (0:0) CALIX TURCIOS (HON)
08.06.1997  San Salvador  15:00 EL SALVADOR VS. MEXICO       0:1 (0:0) CORDERO (ARG)
29.06.1997  San Salvador  12:00 EL SALVADOR VS. USA          1:1 (0:0) ORTUBE BETANCOUORT (BOL) 
10.08.1997  San Jose      11:00 COSTA RICA VS. EL SALVADOR   0:0 (0:0) CALIX TURCIOS (HON)
07.09.1997  Portland      13:45 USA VS. COSTA RICA           1:0 (0:0) NIEVES PARRA (URU)
07.09.1997  Kingston      15:00 JAMAICA VS. CANADA           1:0 (0:0) RUIZ ACOSTA (COL)
14.09.1997  Kingston      15:00 JAMAICA VS. COSTA RICA       1:0 (0:0) RAMDHAN (TTO)
14.09.1997  San Salvador  12:00 EL SALVADOR VS. CANADA       4:1 (1:1) ESCOBAR LOPEZ (GUA)
03.10.1997  Washington    19:30 USA VS. JAMAICA              1:1 (0:0) SANCHEZ YANTEN (CHI)
05.10.1997  Mexico City   12:00 MEXICO VS. EL SALVADOR       5:0 (3:0) GAMBOA (CHI)
12.10.1997  Edmonton      12:10 CANADA VS. MEXICO            2:2 (0:1) MENDIZABAL (GUA)
02.11.1997  Mexico City   12:00 MEXICO VS. USA               0:0 (0:0) CASTRILLI (ARG)
09.11.1997  Mexico City   12:00 MEXICO VS. COSTA RICA        3:3 (2:0) BUJSAIM (UAE)
09.11.1997  Vancouver     13:00 CANADA VS. USA               0:3 (0:1) TORO RENDON (COL)
09.11.1997  San Salvador  16:00 EL SALVADOR VS. JAMAICA      2:2 (0:0) CERDEIRA (BRA)
16.11.1997  Kingston      14:00 JAMAICA VS. MEXICO           0:0 (0:0) ARANA VILLAMONTE (PER)
16.11.1997  San Jose      12:00 COSTA RICA VS. CANADA        3:1 (2:0) PEREIRA DA SILVA (BRA)
16.11.1997  Foxboro       14:00 USA VS. EL SALVADOR          4:2 (2:0) COLLINA (ITA)



Back