1998 FIFA WORLD CUP UEFA

ALBANIA
ARMENIA
AUSTRIA
AZERBAIJAN
BELARUS
BELGIUM
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
BULGARIA
CROATIA
CYPRUS
CZECH REPUBLIC
DENMARK
ENGLAND
ESTONIA
FAROE ISLANDS
FINLAND
GEORGIA
GERMANY
GREECE
HUNGARY
ICELAND
IRELAND REPUBLIC
ISRAEL
ITALY
LATVIA
LIECHTENSTEIN
LITHUANIA
LUXEMBURG
FYR MACEDONIA
MALTA
MOLDOVA
NETHERLANDS
NORT. IRELAND
NORWAY
POLAND
PORTUGAL
ROMANIA
RUSSIA
SAN MARINO
SCOTLAND
SLOVAKIA
SLOVENIA
SPAIN
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND
TURKEY
UKRAINE
WALES
YUGOSLAVIA


GROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
DENMARK 852114:617
CROATIA 843117:1215
GREECE 842211:414
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA 83059:149
SLOVENIA 80175:201
24.04.1996  ATHENS        20:00 GREECE vs. SLOVENIA               2:0 (0:0) PEDERSEN (NOR)
01.09.1996  KALAMATA      17:30 GREECE vs. BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA     3:0 (1:0) BENKO (AUT)
01.09.1996  LJUBLJANA     20:00 SLOVENIA vs. DENMARK              0:2 (0:0) MEIER (SUI)
08.10.1996  BOLOGNA       20:00 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA vs. CROATIA    1:4 (1:2) OUZOUNOV (BGR)
09.10.1996  COPENHAGEN    19:15 DENMARK vs. GREECE                2:1 (1:1) DURKIN (ENG)
10.11.1996  LJUBLJANA     15:00 SLOVENIA vs. BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA   1:2 (1:2) AGIUS (MLT)
10.11.1996  ZAGREB        20:15 CROATIA vs. GREECE                1:1 (1:1) VAN DER ENDE (NED)
29.03.1997  SPLIT         20:15 CROATIA vs. DENMARK               1:1 (0:0) CECCARINI (ITA)
02.04.1997  SPLIT         20:15 CROATIA vs. SLOVENIA              3:3 (2:1) DURKIN (ENG)
02.04.1997  SARAJEVO      15:30 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA vs. GREECE     0:1 (0:0) SARS (FRA)
30.04.1997  COPENHAGEN    19:15 DENMARK vs. SLOVENIA              4:0 (2:0) KRUG (GER)
30.04.1997  THESSALONIKI  21:00 GREECE vs. CROATIA                0:1 (0:0) LOPEZ N. (ESP)
08.06.1997  COPENHAGEN    15:00 DENMARK vs. BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA    2:0 (0:0) IHRING (SVK)
20.08.1997  SARAJEVO      20:30 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA vs. DENMARK    3:0 (3:0) MELO PEREIRA (POR)
06.09.1997  ZAGREB        20:15 CROATIA vs. BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA    3:2 (2:1) DALLAS (SCO)
06.09.1997  LJUBLJANA     20:15 SLOVENIA vs. GREECE               0:3 (0:0) IHRING (SVK)
10.09.1997  COPENHAGEN    19:15 DENMARK vs. CROATIA               3:1 (3:1) PUHL (HUN)
10.09.1997  SARAJEVO      20:15 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA vs. SLOVENIA   1:0 (1:0) BEZOUBIAK (RUS)
11.10.1997  ATHENS        21:00 GREECE vs. DENMARK                0:0 (0:0) VEISSIERE (FRA)
11.10.1997  LJUBLJANA     20:00 SLOVENIA vs. CROATIA              1:3 (0:2) ANCION (BEL)
Up
GROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
ENGLAND 861115:219
ITALY 853011:118
POLAND 831410:1210
GEORGIA 83147:910
MOLDOVA 80082:210
01.09.1996  KISHINEV  18:00 MOLDOVA vs. ENGLAND   0:3 (0:2) KOHO (FIN)
05.10.1996  KISHINEV  21:15 MOLDOVA vs. ITALY     1:3 (1:1) GRABHER (AUT)
09.10.1996  LONDON    20:00 ENGLAND vs. POLAND    2:1 (2:1) KRUG (GER)
09.10.1996  PERUGIA   20:30 ITALY vs. GEORGIA     1:0 (1:0) BLAREAU (BEL)
09.11.1996  TBILISI   16:00 GEORGIA vs. ENGLAND   0:2 (0:2) MONTEIRO COROADO (POR)
10.11.1996  KATOWICE  20:15 POLAND vs. MOLDOVA    2:1 (1:0) VORGIAS (GRE)
12.02.1997  LONDON    20:00 ENGLAND vs. ITALY     0:1 (0:1) PUHL (HUN)
29.03.1997  TRIESTE   20:45 ITALY vs. MOLDOVA     3:0 (2:0) VEISSIERE (FRA)
02.04.1997  CHORZOW   20:30 POLAND vs. ITALY      0:0 (0:0) NIELSEN (DEN)
30.04.1997  LONDON    20:00 ENGLAND vs. GEORGIA   2:0 (1:0) HARREL (FRA)
30.04.1997  NAPLES    20:45 ITALY vs. POLAND      3:0 (2:0) GARCIA-ARANDA (ESP)
31.05.1997  CHORZOW   20:30 POLAND vs. ENGLAND    0:2 (0:1) MEIER (SUI)
07.06.1997  BATUMI    19:15 GEORGIA vs. MOLDOVA   2:0 (1:0) AGIUS (MLT)
14.06.1997  CHORZOW   20:30 POLAND vs. GEORGIA    4:1 (2:1) BENK„ (AUT)
10.09.1997  LONDON    20:00 ENGLAND vs. MOLDOVA   4:0 (1:0) NILSSON (SWE)
10.09.1997  TBILISI   21:00 GEORGIA vs. ITALY     0:0 (0:0) PEDERSEN (NOR)
24.09.1997  CHISINAU  19:00 MOLDOVA vs. GEORGIA   0:1 (0:1) KOREN (ISR)
07.10.1997  CHISINAU  19:00 MOLDOVA vs. POLAND    0:3 (0:1) TOKAT (TUR)
11.10.1997  ROME      20:45 ITALY vs. ENGLAND     0:0 (0:0) VAN DER ENDE (NED)
11.10.1997  TBILISI   16:00 GEORGIA vs. POLAND    3:0 (0:0) MICHEL (SVK)

Up


GROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P WDL GOALSPTS.
NORWAY 862021:220
HUNGARY 833210:812
FINLAND 832311:1211
SWITZERLAND 831411:1210
AZERBAIJAN 81073:223
02.06.1996  OSLO      20:00 NORWAY vs. AZERBAIJAN        5:0 (2:0) SNODDY (NIR)
31.08.1996  BAKU      20:00 AZERBAIJAN vs. SWITZERLAND   1:0 (1:0) WOJCIK (POL)
01.09.1996  BUDAPEST  18:30 HUNGARY vs. FINLAND          1:0 (1:0) STRAMPE (GER)
06.10.1996  HELSINKI  19:00 FINLAND vs. SWITZERLAND      2:3 (1:2) ORRASON (ISL)
09.10.1996  OSLO      20:00 NORWAY vs. HUNGARY           3:0 (0:0) DALLAS (SCO)
10.11.1996  BERN      14:30 SWITZERLAND vs. NORWAY       0:1 (0:1) DIAZ VEGA (ESP)
10.11.1996  BAKU      16:00 AZERBAIJAN vs. HUNGARY       0:3 (0:1) POLJAK (CRO)
02.04.1997  BAKU      20:00 AZERBAIJAN vs. FINLAND       1:2 (0:1) POLL (ENG)
30.04.1997  OSLO      20:00 NORWAY vs. FINLAND           1:1 (0:0) MERK (GER)
30.04.1997  ZURICH    20:15 SWITZERLAND vs. HUNGARY      1:0 (0:0) SUNDELL (SWE)
08.06.1997  HELSINKI  19:00 FINLAND vs. AZERBAIJAN       3:0 (0:0) HAMER (LUX)
08.06.1997  BUDAPEST  20:00 HUNGARY vs. NORWAY           1:1 (1:1) ELLERAY (ENG)
20.08.1997  HELSINKI  19:00 FINLAND vs. NORWAY           0:4 (0:2) ZHUK (BLR)
20.08.1997  BUDAPEST  18:30 HUNGARY vs. SWITZERLAND      1:1 (0:0) PIRAUX (BEL)
06.09.1997  LAUSANNE  20:15 SWITZERLAND vs. FINLAND      1:2 (0:1) BRASCHI (ITA)
06.09.1997  BAKU      20:00 AZERBAIJAN vs. NORWAY        0:1 (0:1) BENK„ (AUT)
10.09.1997  BUDAPEST  19:30 HUNGARY vs. AZERBAIJAN       3:1 (2:0) OUZOUNOV (BGR)
10.09.1997  OSLO      20:00 NORWAY vs. SWITZERLAND       5:0 (0:0) KRUG (GER)
11.10.1997  HELSINKI  19:00 FINLAND vs. HUNGARY          1:1 (0:0) HEYNEMANN (GER)
11.10.1997  ZURICH    20:15 SWITZERLAND vs. AZERBAIJAN   5:0 (3:0) ROWBOTHAM (SCO)

Up


GROUP 4
FLAG TEAM P WDL GOALSPTS.
AUSTRIA 1081117:425
SCOTLAND 1072115:323
SWEDEN 1070316:921
LATVIA 1031610:1410
ESTONIA 101184:164
BELARUS 101185:214
01.06.1996  STOCKHOLM   18:30 SWEDEN vs. BELARUS     5:1 (2:0) HARREL (FRA)
31.08.1996  WIEN        20:30 AUSTRIA vs. SCOTLAND   0:0 (0:0) PIRAUX (BEL)
31.08.1996  MINSK       18:30 BELARUS vs. ESTONIA    1:0 (1:0) KHUSSAINOV (RUS)
01.09.1996  RIGA        19:00 LATVIA vs. SWEDEN      1:2 (0:2) VAGNER (HUN)
05.10.1996  TALLINN     15:00 ESTONIA vs. BELARUS    1:0 (0:0) O'HANLON (IRL)
05.10.1996  RIGA        16:00 LATVIA vs. SCOTLAND    0:2 (0:1) ULRICH (CZE)
09.10.1996  STOCKHOLM   19:00 SWEDEN vs. AUSTRIA     0:1 (0:1) KRONDL (CZE)
09.10.1996  MINSK       18:30 BELARUS vs. LATVIA     1:1 (0:1) KVARATSKHELIA (GEO)
09.11.1996  VIENNA      18:15 AUSTRIA vs. LATVIA     2:1 (1:1) MITROVIC (SVN)
10.11.1996  GLASGOW     15:00 SCOTLAND vs. SWEDEN    1:0 (1:0) GARCIA-ARANDA (ESP
11.02.1997  MONACO      20:00 ESTONIA vs. SCOTLAND   0:0 (0:0) RADOMAN (YUG)
29.03.1997  KILMARNOCK  15:00 SCOTLAND vs. ESTONIA   2:0 (1:0) HEYNEMANN (GER)
02.04.1997  GLASGOW     20:00 SCOTLAND vs. AUSTRIA   2:0 (1:0) LEVNIKOV (RUS)
30.04.1997  VIENNA      20:00 AUSTRIA vs. ESTONIA    2:0 (0:0) ANCION (BEL)
30.04.1997  GOTHENBURG  19:30 SWEDEN vs. SCOTLAND    2:1 (1:0) COLLINA (ITA)
30.04.1997  RIGA        17:00 LATVIA vs. BELARUS     2:0 (1:0) KOHO (FIN)
18.05.1997  KADRIORG    19:00 ESTONIA vs. LATVIA     1:3 (1:0) CVITKOVIC (CRO)
08.06.1997  TALLINN     20:00 ESTONIA vs. SWEDEN     2:3 (0:1) WOJCIK (POL)
08.06.1997  RIGA        19:00 LATVIA vs. AUSTRIA     1:3 (0:0) JOL (NED)
08.06.1997  MINSK       17:00 BELARUS vs. SCOTLAND   0:1 (0:0) CAKAR (TUR)
20.08.1997  TALLINN     18:30 ESTONIA vs. AUSTRIA    0:3 (0:0) FASSOLIS (GRE)
20.08.1997  MINSK       20:30 BELARUS vs. SWEDEN     1:2 (1:0) GALLAGHER (ENG)
06.09.1997  VIENNA      20:30 AUSTRIA vs. SWEDEN     1:0 (0:0) LOPEZ NIETO (ESP)
06.09.1997  RIGA        18:30 LATVIA vs. ESTONIA     1:0 (0:0) GUNTADZE (GEO)
07.09.1997  ABERDEEN    14:00 SCOTLAND vs. BELARUS   4:1 (1:0) VAN DER ENDE (NED)
10.09.1997  SOLNA       19:00 SWEDEN vs. LATVIA      1:0 (0:0) MERK (GER)
10.09.1997  MINSK       19:00 BELARUS vs. AUSTRIA    0:1 (0:0) MUMENTHALER (SUI)
11.10.1997  VIENNA      16:00 AUSTRIA vs. BELARUS    4:0 (4:0) HUZU (ROU)
11.10.1997  GLASGOW     15:00 SCOTLAND vs. LATVIA    2:0 (1:0) PILLER (HUN)
11.10.1997  SOLNA       15:00 SWEDEN vs. ESTONIA     1:0 (1:0) ORMANDJIEV (BGR)

Up


GROUP 5
FLAG TEAM P WDL GOALSPTS.
BULGARIA 860218:918
RUSSIA 852119:517
ISRAEL 84139:713
CYPRUS 831410:1510
LUXEMBURG 80082:220
01.09.1996  TEL AVIV    18:00 ISRAEL vs. BULGARIA      2:1 (1:1) TRENTALANGE (ITA)
01.09.1996  MOSCOW      19:00 RUSSIA vs. CYPRUS        4:0 (2:0) NILSSON (SWE)
08.10.1996  LUXEMBOURG  20:00 LUXEMBURG vs. BULGARIA   1:2 (1:2) KOLLARI (ALB)
09.10.1996  TEL AVIV    18:00 ISRAEL vs. RUSSIA        1:1 (0:0) BATTA (FRA)
10.11.1996  LIMASSOL    18:00 CYPRUS vs. ISRAEL        2:0 (2:0) CONSTANTIN (ROU)
10.11.1996  LUXEMBOURG  17:00 LUXEMBURG vs. RUSSIA     0:4 (0:2) HIRVINIEMI (FIN)
14.12.1996  LIMASSOL    16:00 CYPRUS vs. BULGARIA      1:3 (1:2) ROWBOTHAM (SCO)
15.12.1996  TEL AVIV    18:00 ISRAEL vs. LUXEMBURG     1:0 (1:0) ASHMAN (WAL)
29.03.1997  PARALIMNI   18:30 CYPRUS vs. RUSSIA        1:1 (1:1) ANSUATEGUI (ESP)
31.03.1997  LUXEMBURG   17:00 LUXEMBURG vs. ISRAEL     0:3 (0:1) TEMMINK (NED)
02.04.1997  SOFIA       18:00 BULGARIA vs. CYPRUS      4:1 (3:0) MUHMENTHALER (SUI)
30.04.1997  TEL AVIV    18:00 ISRAEL vs. CYPRUS        2:0 (1:0) MELNICHUK (UKR)
30.04.1997  MOSCOW      19:00 RUSSIA vs. LUXEMBURG     3:0 (1:0) ROWBOTHAM (SCO)
08.06.1997  BURGAS      20:00 BULGARIA vs. LUXEMBURG   4:0 (1:0) CARDOSO CORTEZ (POR)
08.06.1997  MOSCOW      19:00 RUSSIA vs. ISRAEL        2:0 (2:0) GRABHER (AUT)
20.08.1997  SOFIA       20:00 BULGARIA vs. ISRAEL      1:0 (0:0) PILLER (HUN)
07.09.1997  LUXEMBURG   17:00 LUXEMBURG vs. CYPRUS     1:3 (1:1) ORRASON (ICE)
10.09.1997  SOFIA       19:30 BULGARIA vs. RUSSIA      1:0 (0:0) KRONDL (CZE)
11.10.1997  LIMASSOL    19:00 CYPRUS vs. LUXEMBURG     2:0 (0:0) PREGIA (ALB)
11.10.1997  MOSCOW      19:00 RUSSIA vs. BULGARIA      4:2 (2:0) PAIRETTO (ITA)

Up


GROUP 6
FLAG TEAM P WDL GOALSPTS.
SPAIN 1082026:626
YUGOSLAVIA 1072129:723
CZECH REPUBLIC 1051416:616
SLOVAKIA 1051418:1416
FAROE ISLANDS 1020810:316
MALTA 1000102:370
24.04.1996  BELGRADE     19:00 YUGOSLAVIA vs. FAROE IS.    3:1 (3:0) BECK (LIE)
02.06.1996  BELGRADE     20:00 YUGOSLAVIA vs. MALTA        6:0 (3:0) ALBRECHT (GER)
31.08.1996  TOFTIR       15:00 FAROE IS. vs. SLOVAKIA      1:2 (0:1) HAUGE (NOR)
04.09.1996  TOFTIR       17:45 FAROE IS. vs. SPAIN         2:6 (0:1) LEDUC (FRA)
18.09.1996  TEPLIC       16:30 CZECH REPUBLIC vs. MALTA    6:0 (2:0) BEUSAN (CRO)
22.09.1996  BRATISLAVA   18:00 SLOVAKIA vs. MALTA          6:0 (3:0) BIKAS (GRE)
06.10.1996  TOFTIR       15:00 FAROE IS. vs. YUGOSLAVIA    1:8 (1:5) IRVINE (IRL)
09.10.1996  PRAGUE       20:15 CZECH REP. vs. SPAIN        0:0 (0:0) FRISK (SWE)
23.10.1996  BRATISLAVA   18:00 SLOVAKIA vs. FAROE IS.      3:0 (2:0) PROLIC (BIH)
10.11.1996  BELGRADE     18:00 YUGOSLAVIA vs. CZECH REP    1:0 (1:0) JOL (NED)
13.11.1996  SANTA CRUZ   20:30 SPAIN vs. SLOVAKIA          4:1 (1:1) MERK (GER)
14.12.1996  VALENCIA     21:30 SPAIN vs. YUGOSLAVIA        2:0 (2:0) MUHMENTHALER (SUI)
18.12.1996  TA'QALI      19:00 MALTA vs. SPAIN             0:3 (0:3) LEVNIKOV (RUS)
12.02.1997  ALICANTE     21:30 SPAIN vs. MALTA             4:0 (2:0) LODGE (ENG)
31.03.1997  TA'QALI      16:00 MALTA vs. SLOVAKIA          0:2 (0:1) KOWALCZYK (POL)
02.04.1997  PRAGUE       20:15 CZECH REP. vs. YUGOSLAVIA   1:2 (0:1) BATTA (FRA)
30.04.1997  TA'QALI      18:15 MALTA vs. FAROE IS.         1:2 (1:0) KOREN
30.04.1997  BELGRADE     20:00 YUGOSLAVIA vs. SPAIN        1:1 (0:1) PEDERSEN (NOR)
08.06.1997  VALLADOLID   20:15 SPAIN vs. CZECH REP.        1:0 (1:0) DALLAS (SCO)
08.06.1997  BELGRADE     20:00 YUGOSLAVIA vs. SLOVAKIA     2:0 (1:0) MIKKELSEN (DEN)
08.06.1997  TOFTIR       15:00 FAROE IS. vs. MALTA         2:1 (2:0) O'HANLON (IRL)
20.08.1997  TEPLICE      16:30 CZECH REP. vs. FAROE IS.    2:0 (1:0) DUBINSKAS (LTU)
24.08.1997  BRATISLAVA   20:15 SLOVAKIA vs. CZECH REP.     2:1 (1:1) CECCARINI (ITA)
06.09.1997  TOFTIR       15:00 FAROE IS. vs. CZECH REP.    0:2 (0:2) SAULES (FRA)
10.09.1997  BRATISLAVA   20:15 SLOVAKIA vs. YUGOSLAVIA     1:1 (0:0) FRISK (SWE)
24.09.1997  TA'QALI      19:30 MALTA vs. CZECH REP.        0:1 (0:1) ANCION (BEL)
24.09.1997  BRATISLAVA   20:15 SLOVAKIA vs. SPAIN          1:2 (0:0) VAGNER (HUN)
11.10.1997  TA'QALI      18:00 MALTA vs. YUGOSLAVIA        0:5 (0:3) GALLAGHER (ENG)
11.10.1997  GUIJON       20:00 SPAIN vs. FAROE IS.         3:1 (2:1) GRANAT (POL)
11.10.1997  PRAGUE       20:00 CZECH REP. vs. SLOVAKIA     3:0 (0:0) MEIER (SUI)

Up


GROUP 7
FLAG TEAM P WDL GOALSPTS.
NETHERLANDS 861126:419
BELGIUM 860220:1118
TURKEY 842221:914
WALES 821520:217
SAN MARINO 80080:420
02.06.1996  SAN MARINO  20:30 SAN MARINO vs. WALES         0:5 (0:3) MICHEL (SVK)
31.08.1996  Brussels    20:30 BELGIUM vs. TURKEY           2:1 (2:0) ELLERAY (ENG)
31.08.1996  CARDIFF     15:00 WALES vs. SAN MARINO         6:0 (4:0) HAMER (LUX)
05.10.1996  CARDIFF     19:00 WALES vs. NETHERLANDS        1:3 (1:0) LOPEZ NIETO (ESP)
09.10.1996  SAN MARINO  20:30 SAN MARINO vs. BELGIUM       0:3 (0:2) OGANESSIAN (ARM)
09.11.1996  EINDHOVEN   20:00 NETHERLANDS vs. WALES        7:1 (4:1) MELO PEREIRA (POR)
10.11.1996  ISTANBUL    20:00 TURKEY vs. SAN MARINO        7:0 (2:0) ANTONOV (MDA)
14.12.1996  Brussels    20:00 BELGIUM vs. NETHERLANDS      0:3 (0:2) PAIRETTO (ITA)
14.12.1996  CARDIFF     15:00 WALES vs. TURKEY             0:0 (0:0) HUZU (ROU)
29.03.1997  CARDIFF     19:00 WALES vs. BELGIUM            1:2 (0:2) FAELLSTR„M (SWE)
29.03.1997  AMSTERDAM   20:00 NETHERLANDS vs. SAN MARINO   4:0 (1:0) KLEIN (ISR)
02.04.1997  BURSA       20:30 TURKEY vs. NETHERLANDS       1:0 (0:0) DIAZ VEGA (ESP)
30.04.1997  ISTANBUL    20:30 TURKEY vs. BELGIUM           1:3 (1:3) HEYNEMANN (GER)
30.04.1997  SAN MARINO  20:30 SAN MARINO vs. NETHERLANDS   0:6 (0:1) GEORGIOU (CYP)
07.06.1997  Brussels    20:00 BELGIUM vs. SAN MARINO       6:0 (5:0) JIRKU (CZE)
20.08.1997  ISTANBUL    20:30 TURKEY vs. WALES             6:4 (3:3) KOWALCZYK (POL)
06.09.1997  ROTTERDAM   20:00 NETHERLANDS vs. BELGIUM      3:1 (1:0) NIELSEN (DEN)
10.09.1997  SAN MARINO  20:30 SAN MARINO vs. TURKEY        0:5 (0:2) TATOULIAN (UKR)
11.10.1997  Brussels    20:00 BELGIUM vs. WALES            3:2 (3:0) MELO PEREIRA (POR)
11.10.1997  AMSTERDAM   20:00 NETHERLANDS vs. TURKEY       0:0 (0:0) SUNDELL (SWE)
Up
GROUP 8
FLAG TEAM P WDL GOALSPTS.
ROMANIA 1091037:428
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND 1053222:818
LITHUANIA 1052311:817
FYR MACEDONIA 1041522:1813
ICELAND 1023511:169
LIECHTENSTEIN 1000103:520
24.04.1996  SKOPJE     19:00 FYR MACEDONIA vs. LIECHTENSTEIN      3:0 (1:0) LOIZOU (CYP)
01.06.1996  REYKJAVIK  19:00 ICELAND vs. FYR MACEDONIA            1:1 (0:0) LUINGE (NED)
31.08.1996  ESCHEN     18:00 LIECHTENSTEIN vs. IRELAND REP        0:5 (0:4) SHMOLIK (BLR)
31.08.1996  BUCAREST   20:00 ROMANIA vs. LITHUANIA                3:0 (1:0) MELNICHUK (UKR)
05.10.1996  VILNIUS    18:30 LITHUANIA vs. ICELAND                2:0 (1:0) SANDRA (BEL)
09.10.1996  REYKJAVIK  19:00 ICELAND vs. ROMANIA                  0:4 (0:1) DETRUCHE (SUI)
09.10.1996  DUBLIN     19:30 IRELAND REP. vs. FYR MACEDONIA       3:0 (1:0) FISKER (DEN)
09.10.1996  VILNIUS    18:30 LITHUANIA vs. LIECHTENSTEIN          2:1 (1:0) MAMMEDOV (AZE)
09.11.1996  ESCHEN     13:30 LIECHTENSTEIN vs. FYR MACEDONIA      1:11 (0:6) LIPKOVIZ (ISR)
10.11.1996  DUBLIN     15:00 IRELAND REP vs. ICELAND              0:0 (0:0) ORMANDJIEV (BUL)
14.12.1996  SKOPJE     13:00 FYR MACEDONIA vs. ROMANIA            0:3 (0:2) PHILIPPI (LUX)
29.03.1997  BUCHAREST  18:00 ROMANIA vs. LIECHTENSTEIN            8:0 (3:0) LAJUKS (LVA)
02.04.1997  VILNIUS    18:30 LITHUANIA vs. ROMANIA                0:1 (0:0) STEINBORN (GER)
02.04.1997  SKOPJE     17:00 FYR MACEDONIA vs. IRELAND REP.       3:2 (2:1) TRENTALANGE (ITA)
30.04.1997  ESCHEN     17:30 LIECHTENSTEIN vs. LITHUANIA          0:2 (0:0) PREGIA (ALB)
30.04.1997  BUCHAREST  20:00 ROMANIA vs. IRELAND REP.             1:0 (1:0) VAN DER ENDE (NED)
21.05.1997  DUBLIN     19:30 IRELAND REP. vs. LIECHTENSTEIN       5:0 (3:0) BOUTENKO (RUS)
07.06.1997  SKOPJE     20:00 FYR MACEDONIA vs. ICELAND            1:0 (0:0) ZHUK (BLR)
11.06.1997  REYKJAVIK  20:00 ICELAND vs. LITHUANIA                0:0 (0:0) IRVINE (NIR)
20.08.1997  ESCHEN     17:30 LIECHTENSTEIN vs. ICELAND            0:4 (0:2) TIMOFEYEV (EST)
20.08.1997  DUBLIN     19:30 IRELAND REP. vs. LITHUANIA           0:0 (0:0) MONTEIRO COROADO (POR)
20.08.1997  BUCHAREST  20:45 ROMANIA vs. FYR MACEDONIA            4:2 (2:0) TOKAT (TUR)
06.09.1997  REYKJAVIK  14:00 ICELAND vs. IRELAND REP.             2:4 (1:1) KULUSIC (CRO)
06.09.1997  ESCHEN     15:30 LIECHTENSTEIN vs. ROMANIA            1:8 (0:6) MICALLEF (MLT)
06.09.1997  VILNIUS    18:30 LITHUANIA vs. FYR MACEDONIA          2:0 (1:0) CARDOSO (POR)
10.09.1997  BUCHAREST  19:30 ROMANIA vs. ICELAND                  4:0 (2:0) ELLERAY (ENG)
10.09.1997  VILNIUS    21:00 LITHUANIA vs. IRELAND REP.           1:2 (0:1) BIKAS (GRE)
11.10.1997  REYKJAVIK  14:00 ICELAND vs. LIECHTENSTEIN            4:0 (0:0) HOWELLS (WAL)
11.10.1997  DUBLIN     15:00 IRELAND REP. vs. ROMANIA             1:1 (0:0) LEVNIKOV (RUS)
11.10.1997  SKOPJE     16:00 FYR MACEDONIA vs. LITHUANIA          1:2 (1:0) LIBA (CZE)

Up


GROUP 9
FLAG TEAM P WDL GOALSPTS.
GERMANY 1064023:922
UKRAINE 1062210:620
PORTUGAL 1054112:419
ARMENIA 101548:178
NORTHERN IRELAND 101456:107
ALBANIA 101187:204
31.08.1996  BELFAST    15:00 N. IRELAND vs. UKRAINE    0:1 (0:0) SARS (FRA)
31.08.1996  YEREVAN    20:30 ARMENIA vs. PORTUGAL      0:0 (0:0) IHRING (SVK)
05.10.1996  BELFAST    15:00 N. IRELAND vs. ARMENIA    1:1 (1:1) DANILOVSKI (MKD)
05.10.1996  KIEV       20:00 UKRAINE vs. PORTUGAL      2:1 (1:0) NIELSEN (DEN)
09.10.1996  TIRANA     20:00 ALBANIA vs. PORTUGAL      0:3 (0:1) SARVAN (TUR)
09.10.1996  YEREVAN    20:00 ARMENIA vs. GERMANY       1:5 (0:3) COLLINA (ITA)
09.11.1996  TIRANA     14:00 ALBANIA vs. ARMENIA       1:1 (0:0) STUCHLIK (AUT)
09.11.1996  NUREMBERG  17:30 GERMANY vs. N. IRELAND    1:1 (1:1) CAKAR (TUR)
09.11.1996  PORTO      20:45 PORTUGAL vs. UKRAINE      1:0 (0:0) SUNDELL (SWE)
14.12.1996  BELFAST    15:00 N. IRELAND vs. ALBANIA    2:0 (2:0) GEORGIOU (CYP)
14.12.1996  LISBON     20:45 PORTUGAL vs. GERMANY      0:0 (0:0) PUHL (HUN)
29.03.1997  GRANADA    18:00 ALBANIA vs. UKRAINE       0:1 (0:1) MCDERMOTT (IRL)
29.03.1997  BELFAST    15:00 N. IRELAND vs. PORTUGAL   0:0 (0:0) CESARI (ITA)
02.04.1997  GRANADA    19:30 ALBANIA vs. GERMANY       2:3 (0:0) PIRAUX (BEL)
02.04.1997  KIEV       18:00 UKRAINE vs. N. IRELAND    2:1 (1:1) KRONDL (CZE)
30.04.1997  BREMEN     19:30 GERMANY vs. UKRAINE       2:0 (0:0) FRISK (SWE)
30.04.1997  YEREVAN    17:00 ARMENIA vs. N. IRELAND    0:0 (0:0) NILSSON (SWE)
07.05.1997  KIEV       19:00 UKRAINE vs. ARMENIA       1:1 (1:0) OUZOUNOV (BUL)
07.06.1997  PORTO      21:30 PORTUGAL vs. ALBANIA      2:0 (1:0) HAUGE (NOR)
07.06.1997  KIEV       21:30 UKRAINE vs. GERMANY       0:0 (0:0) VAGNER (HUN)
20.08.1997  BELFAST    19:30 N. IRELAND vs. GERMANY    1:3 (0:0) GARCIA-ARANDA (ESP)
20.08.1997  SETUBAL    21:30 PORTUGAL vs. ARMENIA      3:1 (2:1) LICA (ROU)
20.08.1997  KIEV       19:00 UKRAINE vs. ALBANIA       1:0 (0:0) MICHEL (SVK)
06.09.1997  BERLIN     20:00 GERMANY vs. PORTUGAL      1:1 (0:0) BATTA (FRA)
06.09.1997  YEREVAN    17:00 ARMENIA vs. ALBANIA       3:0 (0:0) RADOMAN (YUG)
10.09.1997  ZURICH     17:00 ALBANIA vs. N. IRELAND    1:0 (0:0) PHILIPPI (LUX)
10.09.1997  DORTMUND   19:30 GERMANY vs. ARMENIA       4:0 (0:0) MIKKELSEN (DEN)
11.10.1997  HANNOVER   18:30 GERMANY vs. ALBANIA       4:3 (0:0) PEDERSEN (NOR)
11.10.1997  LISBON     17:30 PORTUGAL vs. N. IRELAND   1:0 (1:0) MIKKELSEN (DEN)
11.10.1997  YEREVAN    20:30 ARMENIA vs. UKRAINE       0:2 (0:1) DIAZ VEGA (ESP)

Up



PLAY-OFFS FOR THE EIGHT REMAINING RUNNERS-UP
29.10.1997  ZAGREB     18:00 CROATIA vs. UKRAINE        2:0 (1:0) SARS (FRA)
15.11.1997  KIEV       19:00 UKRAINE vs. CROATIA        1:1 (1:1) PEDERSEN (NOR)          

29.10.1997  MOSCOW     20:30 RUSSIA vs. ITALY           1:1 (0:0) MILKELSEN (DEN)
15.11.1997  NAPLES     20:45 ITALY vs. RUSSIA           1:0 (0:0) MUHMENTHALER (SUI)

29.10.1997  DUBLIN     19:30 REP. IRELAND vs. BELGIUM   1:1 (1:1) VAGNER (HUN)
15.11.1997  BRUSSELS   20:00 BELGIUM vs. REP. IRELAND   2:1 (1:0) BENK„ (AUT)

29.10.1997  BUDAPEST   20:00 HUNGARY vs. YUGOSLAVIA     1:7 (0:5) MELO PEREIRA (POR)
15.11.1997  BELGRADE   17:00 YUGOSLAVIA vs. HUNGARY     5:0 (3:0) TOKAT (TUR)          
Up


Back