ASIA ASIA







2002 FIFA WORLD CUP
ASIA

FIRST ROUND
GROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Oman 651033:316
Syria 641140:613
Laos 61143:404
Philippines 60152:291

 30.04.2001 Aleppo      16:00 Syria vs. Philippines   12:0(5:0) BAKHSHI Siamar(IRN)
 30.04.2001 Muscat      19:15 Oman vs. Laos           12:0(8:0) AMMAR Ammar(LEB)
 04.05.2001 Aleppo      16:00 Philippines vs. Syria    1:5(0:3) JANG Sok Jin(PRK)
 04.05.2001 Muscat      19:15 Laos vs. Oman            0:7(0:5) SHRESTHA Gyanu(NEP)
 07.05.2001 Aleppo      16:00 Syria vs. Laos          11:0(6:0) ABU KHADIJEH Ahmad(JOR)
 07.05.2001 Muscat      19:15 Oman vs. Philippines     7:0(2:0) AL DELAWAR Rahman(BHR)
 11.05.2001 Aleppo      16:00 Laos vs. Syria           0:9(0:3) MAMEDOV Mamed(TKM)
 11.05.2001 Muscat      19:15 Philippines vs. Oman     0:2(0:1) TSAREGRADSKIY Sergey(KAZ)
 18.05.2001 Aleppo      16:00 Syria vs. Oman           3:3(1:1) LU Jun(CHN)
 19.05.2001 Vientiane   18:00 Laos vs. Philippines     2:0(1:0) VO Minh Tri(VIE)
 25.05.2001 Muscat      19:15 Oman vs. Syria           2:0(1:0) OKADA Masayoshi(JPN)
 26.05.2001 Manila      19:00 Philippines vs. Laos     1:1(1:0) HIDAYAT Jajat(IDN)

GROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Iran 220021:06
Tajikistan 210116:23
Guam 20020:350
 24.11.2000 Tabriz  14:30 Iran vs. Guam         19:0(8:0) NAJM Tallat(LIB)
 26.11.2000 Tabriz  14:30 Tajikistan vs. Guam   16:0(7:0) BALLAN Hani T.(QAT)
 28.11.2000 Tabriz  14:30 Iran vs. Tajikistan    2:0(0:0) AL RIFAEE Mahmoud(SYR)

GROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Qatar 651014:316
Palestine 62138:97
Malaysia 62138:117
Hong Kong 61143:104
 04.03.2001 Hong Kong  13:00 Qatar vs. Malaysia        5:1(2:1) Kamikawa Toru (JPN)
 04.03.2001 Hong Kong  15:15 Hong Kong vs. Palestine   1:1(0:0) Han Byung-Hwa (KOR)
 08.03.2001 Hong Kong  18:00 Palestine vs. Qatar       1:2(0:1) Tanaddernkao Ekachai (THA)
 08.03.2001 Hong Kong  20:15 Malaysia vs. Hong Kong    2:0(0:0) Al Bloishi Musallam Ahmed Ghulam (UAE)
 11.03.2001 Hong Kong  13:00 Palestine vs. Malaysia    1:0(1:0) Tajul Islam Mohammad (BAN)
 11.03.2001 Hong Kong  15:15 Qatar vs. Hong Kong       2:0(1:0) Kamikawa Toru (JPN)
 20.03.2001 Doha       18:15 Malaysia vs. Qatar        0:0(0:0) Rahimi Moghadam Rahim (IRN)
 20.03.2001 Doha       15:30 Palestine vs. Hong Kong   1:0(0:0) Al Zaid Abdul Rahman (KSA)
 23.03.2001 Doha       20:15 Hong Kong vs. Malaysia    2:1(1:0) Al Muflah Mohamed Salem Said (OMA)
 23.03.2001 Doha       18:15 Qatar vs. Palestine       2:1(2:1) Fuse Naotsugu (JPN)
 25.03.2001 Doha       18:15 Hong Kong vs. Qatar       0:3(0:1) Haj Khader Khader (SYR)
 25.03.2001 Doha       18:15 Malaysia vs. Palestine    4:3(1:2) Al Zaid Abdul Rahman (KSA)

GROUP 4
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Bahrain 65019:415
Kuwait 64119:313
Kyrgyzstan 61143:94
Singapore 60243:82
 03.02.2001 Singapore   18:00 Bahrain vs. Kuwait         1:2(0:0) Kim Hoe Sung (KOR)
 03.02.2001 Singapore   20:00 Singapore vs. Kyrgyzstan   0:1(0:0) Al Dokhail Abdul Aziz A. (KSA)
 06.02.2001 Singapore   18:00 Bahrain vs. Kyrgyzstan     1:0(0:0) Matsumura Kazuhiko (JPN)
 06.02.2001 Singapore   20:00 Kuwait vs. Singapore       1:1(0:0) Srinivasan Suresh (IND)
 09.02.2001 Singapore   18:00 Kyrgyzstan vs. Kuwait      0:3(0:0) Zhu Liuyi (CHN)
 09.02.2001 Singapore   20:00 Singapore vs. Bahrain      1:2(0:2) Matsumura Kazuhiko (JPN)
 21.02.2001 Kuwait      16:45 Bahrain vs. Kyrgyzstan     2:1(1:1) Park Sang Gu (KOR)      
 21.02.2001 Kuwait      19:00 Singapore vs. Kuwait       0:1(0:0) Zhu Liuyi (CHN)
 24.02.2001 Kuwait      16:45 Kuwait vs. Kyrgyzstan      2:0(1:0) Zhang Yeduan (CHN)
 24.02.2001 Kuwait      19:00 Bahrain vs. Singapore      2:0(2:0) Al Aqily Youssuf (KSA)
 27.02.2001 Kuwait      16:45 Kyrgyzstan vs. Singapore   1:1(0:0) Rakib Mohammad Abdur (BAN)
 27.02.2001 Kuwait      19:00 Kuwait vs. Bahrain         0:1(0:0) Zhang Yeduan (CHN)

GROUP 5
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Thailand 651020:516
Lebanon 641126:513
Sri Lanka 61148:204
Pakistan 60155:291
  13.05.2001  Beirut      15:30 Thailand vs. Sri Lanka    4:2(1:1) GONG Jianping(CHN)
  13.05.2001  Beirut      18:00 Lebanon vs. Pakistan      6:0(2:0) ABDUL HAMID Halim(MAS)
  15.05.2001  Beirut      18:00 Thailand vs. Pakistan     3:0(1:0) KASIM KHALAF Sabah(IRQ)
  15.05.2001  Beirut      20:30 Lebanon vs. Sri Lanka     4:0(1:0) ABDUL HAMID Halim(MAS)
  17.05.2001  Beirut      18:00 Pakistan vs. Sri Lanka    3:3(0:1) GONG Jianping(CHN)
  17.05.2001  Beirut      20:30 Lebanon vs. Thailand      1:2(1:2) KIM Jung Soo(KOR)
  26.05.2001  Bangkok     16:00 Pakistan vs. Lebanon      1:8(1:4) KUMBALINGAM Kennedy(SIN)
  26.05.2001  Bangkok     18:15 Sri Lanka vs. Thailand    0:3(0:1) ZHANG Jianjun(CHN)
  28.05.2001  Bangkok     16:00 Sri Lanka vs. Lebanon     0:5(0:2) KAMIKAWA Toru(JPN)
  28.05.2001  Bangkok     18:15 Pakistan vs. Thailand     0:6(0:1) AL MARZOUQI Fareed Ali Mohamed(UAE)
  30.05.2001  Bangkok     16:00 Sri Lanka vs. Pakistan    3:1(2:1) KOLPAKOV Viktor(KGZ)
  30.05.2001  Bangkok     18:15 Thailand vs. Lebanon      2:2(0:1) KAMIKAWA Toru(JPN)

GROUP 6
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Iraq 642028:514
Kazakhstan 642020:214
Nepal 620413:256
Macao 60062:310
 12.04.2001 Baghdad     17:00 Nepal vs. Kazakhstan   0:6(0:3) KOUSA Mohammed(SYR)
 12.04.2001 Baghdad     19:15 Iraq vs. Macao         8:0(4:0) HANLUMYAUNG Panya(THA)
 14.04.2001 Baghdad     17:00 Kazakhstan vs. Macao   3:0(1:0) KIM Tae Young(KOR)
 14.04.2001 Baghdad     19:15 Nepal vs. Iraq         1:9(1:5) HUANG Junjie(CHN)
 16.04.2001 Baghdad     17:00 Nepal vs. Macao        4:1(2:1) SENHOUB Mohamed Yahya Hassan(YEM)
 16.04.2001 Baghdad     19:15 Kazakhstan vs. Iraq    1:1(1:1) KIM Tae Young(KOR)
 21.04.2001 Almaty      16:00 Kazakhstan vs. Nepal   4:0(1:0) AL BANNAI Abdulla Khalil(UAE)
 21.04.2001 Almaty      18:00 Macao vs. Iraq         0:5(0:1) RUNGKLAY Mongkol(THA)
 23.04.2001 Almaty      16:00 Macao vs. Kazakhstan   0:5(0:0) BALU Sundarraj(IND)
 23.04.2001 Almaty      18:00 Iraq vs. Nepal         4:2(3:1) MOHD SALLEH Subkhiddin(MAS)
 25.04.2001 Almaty      16:00 Macao vs. Nepal        1:6(0:1) MORADI Masoud(IRN)
 25.04.2001 Almaty      18:00 Iraq vs. Kazakhstan    1:1(1:1) RUNGKLAY Mongkol(THA)

GROUP 7
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Uzbekistan 642020:514
Turkmenistan 640212:712
Jordan 622214:78
Chinese Taipei 60060:250
  23.04.2001 Tashkent  17:00 Turkmenistan vs. Jordan          2:0(0:0) KWON Jong Chul(KOR)
  23.04.2001 Tashkent  19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Chinese Taipei    7:0(5:0) AL SAEEDI Mohamed Omar(UAE)
  25.04.2001 Tashkent  17:00 Chinese Taipei vs. Jordan        0:2(0:1) KATAYAMA Yoshitsugu(JPN)
  25.04.2001 Tashkent  19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Turkmenistan      1:0(0:0) MORADI Jalal(IRN)
  27.04.2001 Tashkent  17:00 Chinese Taipei vs. Turkmenistan  0:5(0:2) KWON Jong Chul(KOR)
  27.04.2001 Tashkent  19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Jordan            2:2(0:2) SUPIAN Ahmad Khalidi(MAS)
  03.05.2001 Amman     17:30 Jordan vs. Chinese Taipei        6:0(1:0) SUBRAMANIAM Selearajen(MAS)
  03.05.2001 Amman     20:00 Turkmenistan vs. Uzbekistan      2:5(2:2) ARAMBEKADE G. C. Deshapryia(SRI)
  05.05.2001 Amman     17:30 Chinese Taipei vs. Uzbekistan    0:4(0:1) SADEQ Khaled Abul(KUW)
  05.05.2001 Amman     20:00 Jordan vs. Turkmenistan          1:2(1:1) S. NAGALINGAM N. Santhan(SIN)
  07.05.2001 Amman     17:30 Turkmenistan vs. Chinese Taipei  1:0(1:0) TANABE Hiroshi(JPN)
  07.05.2001 Amman     20:00 Jordan vs. Uzbekistan            1:1(0:0) SADEQ Khaled Abul(KUW)

GROUP 8
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
UAE 640221:512
Yemen 632114:811
India 632111:511
Brunei 60060:280
 07.04.2001 Bandar Seri Begawan 20:15 Brunei Darussalam vs. Yemen                 0:5(0:1)  HSU Chao-Lo(TPE)
 08.04.2001 Bangalore           16:00 India vs. United Arab Emirates              1:0(0:0)  SUN Baojie(CHN)
 14.04.2001 Bandar Seri Begawan 20:15 Brunei Darussalam vs. United Arab Emirates  0:12(0:5) FONG Yau Fat(HKG)
 15.04.2001 Bangalore           16:00 India vs. Yemen                             1:1(0:1)  PIROMYA Chalach(THA)
 26.04.2001 Dubai               18:00 United Arab Emirates vs. India              1:0(0:0)  ABDUL HAMID Halim(MAS)
 27.04.2001 Sana'a              16:00 Yemen vs. Brunei Darussalam                 1:0(0:0)  AL-KHORI Jassem(QAT)
 04.05.2001 Sana'a              16:00 Yemen vs. India                             3:3(2:2)  ABO ALLO Suleman(SYR)
 04.05.2001 Dubai               19:30 United Arab Emirates vs. Brunei Darussalam  4:0(1:0)  REDHA FALAH Menfi(IRQ)
 11.05.2001 Sana'a              16:00 Yemen vs. United Arab Emirates              2:1(0:1)  MANSOUR Mohammad(LIB)
 12.05.2001 Bandar Seri Begawan 20:15 Brunei Darussalam vs. India                 0:1(0:0)  AL AJMI Hassan Abdullah(OMA)
 18.05.2001 Al Ain              19:30 United Arab Emirates vs. Yemen              3:2(3:1)  SHABAN Qasem(KUW)
 20.05.2001 Calcutta            16:00 India vs. Brunei Darussalam                 5:0(3:0)  LUTFULLIN Nail(UZB)

GROUP 9
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
China PR 660025:318
Indonesia 640216:712
Maldives 61148:194
Cambodia 60152:221
 01.04.2001 Male       16:00 Maldives vs. Cambodia    6:0(1:0) YAPA Abayawansa(SRI)
 08.04.2001 Jakarta    16:00 Indonesia vs. Maldives   5:0(2:0) S. NAGALINGAM Santhan(SIN)
 15.04.2001 Phnom Penh 15:30 Cambodia vs. Maldives    1:1(0:0) U TUN HLA Aung(MYA) 
 22.04.2001 Jakarta    16:00 Indonesia vs. Cambodia   6:0(2:0) ANDRES Jerry(PHI)
 22.04.2001 Xian       19:00 China PR vs. Maldives   10:1(4:0) KIM Jong Sik(PKR)
 28.04.2001 Male       16:00 Maldives vs. China PR    0:1(0:1) ABU LOOM Omar(JOR)
 29.04.2001 Phnom Penh 15:30 Cambodia vs. Indonesia   0:2(0:0) ANDREWS Michael(IND)
 06.05.2001 Male       16:00 Maldives vs. Indonesia   0:2(0:1) AL AALAQ Sultan Mujalli(BHR)
 06.05.2001 Phnom Penh 15:30 Cambodia vs. China PR    0:4(0:2) SHAMSUZZAMAN Tayab Hasan(BAN)
 13.05.2001 Kunming    15:30 China PR vs. Indonesia   5:1(0:1) JUSTICE Kingsley Toru(JPN)
 20.05.2001 Guangzhou  19:30 China PR vs. Cambodia    3:1(2:1) GURUNG Buddhi Bahadur(NEP)
 27.05.2001 Jakarta    16:00 Indonesia vs. China PR   0:2(0:1) MANE Saad(KUW)

GROUP 10
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
SAUDI ARABIA 660030:018
VIETNAM SR 63129:910
BANGLADESH 61235:155
MONGOLIA 60152:221
 08.02.2001 Dammam    18:30 Vietnam SR vs. Bangladesh     0:0(0:0) Al-Harrasi Abdullah (OMA)
 08.02.2001 Dammam    20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Mongolia     6:0(5:0) Al Hail Jassim (QAT)
 10.02.2001 Dammam    18:30 Mongolia vs. Vietnam SR       0:1(0:0) Abu Elaish Ibrahim (PAL)
 10.02.2001 Dammam    20:30 Bangladesh vs. Saudi Arabia   0:3(0:1) Al Marzouqi Fareed Ali Mohamed (UAE)
 12.02.2001 Dammam    18:30 Mongolia vs. Bangladesh       0:3(0:1) Al-Khamesy Abdul (YEM)
 12.02.2001 Dammam    20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Vietnam SR   5:0(2:0) Al Khabbaz Jaafar Mahdi (BHR)
 15.02.2001 Dammam    18:30 Mongolia vs. Saudi Arabia     0:6(0:4) Mujghef Salem (JOR)
 15.02.2001 Dammam    20:30 Bangladesh vs. Vietnam SR     0:4(0:0) Bathaei Naeeni Saeed (IRN)
 17.02.2001 Dammam    18:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Bangladesh   6:0(6:0) Al-Harrasi Abdullah (OMA)
 17.02.2001 Dammam    20:30 Vietnam SR vs. Mongolia       4:0(3:0) Al Marzouqi Fareed Ali Mohamed (UAE)
 19.02.2001 Dammam    18:30 Bangladesh vs. Mongolia       2:2(0:1) Bathaei Naeeni Saeed (IRN)
 19.02.2001 Dammam    20:30 Vietnam SR vs. Saudi Arabia   0:4(0:1) Mujghef Salem (JOR)

SECOND ROUND

GROUP A
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Saudi Arabia 852117 - 817
Iran 843110 - 715
Bahrain 82428 - 910
Iraq 82159 - 107
Thailand 80445 - 154
 17.08.2001 Baghdad     20:00 Iraq vs. Thailand          4:0(1:0) OKADA Masayoshi (JPN)
 17.08.2001 Riyadh      20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Bahrain   1:1(0:1) MANE Saad Kameel (KUW)
 23.08.2001 Manama      20:30 Bahrain vs. Iraq           2:0(0:0) DALU Khaled (SYR)
 24.08.2001 Teheran     17:30 Iran vs. Saudi Arabia      2:0(0:0) MICALLEF Simon (AUS)
 31.08.2001 Manama      20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Iraq      1:0(1:0) LU Jun (CHN)
 01.09.2001 Bangkok     18:30 Thailand vs. Iran          0:0(0:0) BUJSAIM Ali Mohamed (UAE)
 06.09.2001 Manama      18:30 Bahrain vs. Thailand       1:1(1:0) KIM Tae Young (KOR)
 07.09.2001 Baghdad     20:00 Iraq vs. Iran              1:2(1:1) RAMOS RIZO Felipe De Jesus (MEX)
 14.09.2001 Teheran     17:30 Iran vs. Bahrain           0:0(0:0) MOHD SALLEH Subkhiddin (MAS)
 15.09.2001 Bangkok     18:30 Thailand vs. Saudi Arabia  1:3(1:0) FUSE Naotsugu (JPN)
 21.09.2001 Manama      18:30 Bahrain vs. Saudi Arabia   0:4(0:3) BUJSAIM Ali Mohamed (UAE)
 22.09.2001 Bangkok     18:30 Thailand vs. Iraq          1:1(1:0) SUN Baojie (CHN 
 28.09.2001 Baghdad     20:00 Iraq vs. Bahrain           1:0(1:0) KIM Young Yoo (KOR)
 28.09.2001 Jeddah      20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Iran      2:2(1:1) SIMON Carlos (BRA)
 05.10.2001 Teheran     18:00 Iran vs. Thailand          1:0(1:0) FARES Tajaddin (SYR)
 05.10.2001 Amman       16:00 Iraq vs. Saudi Arabia      1:2(1:1) RUIZ ACOSTA Oscar (COL)
 12.10.2001 Teheran     16:00 Iran vs. Iraq              2:1(1:0) KIM Young Joo (KOR)
 16.10.2001 Bangkok     18:30 Thailand vs. Bahrain       1:1(1:0) LU Jun (CHN)
 21.10.2001 Manama      18:30 Bahrain vs. Iran           3:1(2:0) BATRES GONZALEZ Carlos (GUA)
 21.10.2001 Riyadh      20:30 Saudi Arabia vs. Thailand  4:1(1:0) HALL Brian (USA)

GROUP B
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
China PR 861113 - 219
UAE 832310 - 1111
Uzbekistan 831413 - 1410
Qatar 823310 - 109
Oman 81347 - 166
 16.08.2001 Doha             19:00 Qatar vs. Oman                       0:0(0:0) EBRAHIM Abdulhameed (BHR)
 17.08.2001 Abu Dhabi        19:30 United Arab Emirates vs. Uzbekistan  4:1(3:1) KIM Young Joo (KOR)
 25.08.2001 Shenyang City    19:30 China PR vs. United Arab Emirates    3:0(3:0) RUNGKLAY Mongkol (THA)
 26.08.2001 Tashkent         19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Qatar                 2:1(1:0) MAIDIN Shamsul (SIN)
 31.08.2001 Abu Dhabi        19:15 United Arab Emirates vs. Qatar       0:2(0:0) AL ZAID Abdul Rahman (KSA)
 31.08.2001 Muscat           19:15 Oman vs. China PR                    0:2(0:0) SUPIAN Ahmad Khalidi (MAS)
 07.09.2001 Doha             19:00 Qatar vs. China PR                   1:1(1:0) KAMIKAWA Toru (JPN)
 08.09.2001 Tashkent         19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Oman                  5:0(2:0) MORADI Masoud (IRN)
 14.09.2001 Muscat           19:00 Oman vs. United Arab Emirates        1:1(1:0) MARSHOUD Hassan (JOR)
 15.09.2001 Shenyang City    19:30 China PR vs. Uzbekistan              2:0(0:0) KWON Jong Chul (KOR)
 21.09.2001 Muscat           19:00 Oman vs. Qatar                       0:3(0:2) SHABAN Qasem (KUW)
 22.09.2001 Tashkent         19:00 Uzbekistan vs. United Arab Emirates  0:1(0:1) OKADA Masayoshi (JPN)
 27.09.2001 Abu Dhabi        18:45 United Arab Emirates vs. China PR    0:1(0:1) HALL Brian (USA)
 28.09.2001 Doha             19:00 Qatar vs. Uzbekistan                 2:2(1:1) RUNGKLAY Mongkol (THA)
 04.10.2001 Doha             19:00 Qatar vs. United Arab Emirates       1:2(0:1) AL DOKHAIL Abdul Aziz A. (KSA)
 07.10.2001 Shenyang City    19:30 China PR vs. Oman                    1:0(1:0) MAIDIN Shamsul (SIN)
 13.10.2001 Muscat           18:30 Oman vs. Uzbekistan                  4:2(0:2) OKADA Masayoshi (JPN)
 13.10.2001 Shenyang City    19:30 China PR vs. Qatar                   3:0(2:0) ARCHUNDIA Benito (MEX)
 19.10.2001 Abu Dhabi        18:30 United Arab Emirates vs. Oman        2:2(1:2) MANDANI Ali (KUW)
 19.10.2001 Tashkent         19:30 Uzbekistan vs. China PR              1:0(0:0) BADILLA SEQUEIRA Rodrigo (CRC)

THIRD ROUND
Play-Off Matche
 25.10.2001 Teheran          17:30 Iran vs. United Arab Emirates        1:0(1:0) KIM Young Joo (KOR) 
 31.10.2001 Abu Dhabi        18:30 United Arab Emirates vs. Iran        0:3(0:1) KAMIKAWA Toru (JPN)

Back