CAF CAF







2002 FIFA WORLD CUP
CAF

FIRST ROUND
POOL A
  09.04.2000  Praia         16:00 CAPE VERDE ISLANDS vs. ALGERIA   0:0(0:0) DIOUF Samba (SEN)
  21.04.2000  Annaba        16:00 ALGERIA vs. CAPE VERDE ISLANDS   2:0(2:0) SILLAH Malick (GAM)
                 
  07.04.2000  Nouackchott   17:00 MAURITANIA vs. TUNISIA           1:2(0:0) SOWE Modou (GAM)
  22.04.2000  Tunis         15:30 TUNISIA vs. MAURITANIA           3:0(2:0) BENDADA Mourad (ALG)
                 
  09.04.2000  Cotonou       16:00 BENIN vs. SENEGAL                1:1(1:1) OLANIYAN Olufemi (NGA)
  23.04.2000  Dakar         16:30 SENEGAL vs. BENIN                1:0(0:0) SEYDOU Ba (MAU)
                                                                           
  08.04.2000  Bissau        16:30 GUINEA-BISSAU vs. TOGO           0:0(0:0) MONTEIRO Duarte (CPV)
  23.04.2000  Lome          15:30 TOGO vs. GUINEA-BISSAU           3:0(1:0) AKOAMPAH Emmanuel (GHA)
                 
  09.04.2000  Banjul        17:00 GAMBIA vs. MOROCCO               0:1(0:0) CAMARA Amalfi (GUI)
  22.04.2000  Casablanca    19:30 MOROCCO vs. GAMBIA               2:0(2:0) AHMED Al-Habib (LIB)

POOL B
  09.04.2000  Maseru        15:00 LESOTHO vs. SOUTH AFRICA   0:2(0:1) SENAI Edwin (BOT)
  22.04.2000  Bloemfontein  15:00 SOUTH AFRICA vs. LESOTHO   1:0(0:0) NKOLE Aaron (ZAM)
                 
  09.04.2000  Mbabane       15:00 SWAZILAND vs. ANGOLA       0:1(0:0) MOCHUBELA Walter (RSA)
  23.04.2000  Luanda        16:00 ANGOLA vs. SWAZILAND       7:1(4:0) SENAI Edwin (BOT)
                 
  08.04.2000  Gaborone      15:00 BOTSWANA vs. ZAMBIA        0:1(0:0) MUKUNA Wilfred (ZIM)
  22.04.2000  Lusaka        15:00 ZAMBIA vs. BOTSWANA        1:0(0:0) ALFREDO Eusebio (MOZ)
                 
  08.04.2000  Antananarivo  14:30 MADAGASCAR vs. GABON       2:0(1:0) WILLIAMS Robin (RSA)
  22.04.2000  Libreville    16:00 GABON vs. MADAGASCAR       1:0(1:0) SOULEYMANOU Konate (CMR)
                 
  09.04.2000  Khartoum      20:00 SUDAN vs. MOZAMBIQUE       1:0(1:0) TESHOME Berhane (ERI)
  23.04.2000  Maputo        15:00 MOZAMBIQUE vs. SUDAN       2:1(1:0) TANGAWARIMA Felix (ZIM)

POOL C
  09.04.2000  Malabo        16:00 EQUATORIAL GUINEA vs. CONGO             1:3(1:2) MOUNGUENGUI Alain (GAB)
  23.04.2000  Pointe-Noire  15:30 CONGO vs. EQUATORIAL GUINEA             2:1(1:0) NJIKE Gilbert (CMR)
                 
  09.04.2000  Tripoli       17:00 LIBYA vs. MALI                          3:0(1:0) SAHLI Ferid (TUN)
  23.04.2000  Bamako        17:30 MALI vs. LIBYA                          3:1(0:1) SINKO Zeli (CIV)
                 
  09.04.2000  Kigali        15:30 RWANDA vs. COTE D'IVOIRE                2:2(0:1) ABDULKADIR Issak (TAN)
  23.04.2000  Abidjan       16:00 COTE D'IVOIRE vs. RWANDA                2:0(1:0) CHUKWUJEKWU Chukwudi (NGA)
                 
  08.04.2000  Sao Tome      16:00 SAO TOME e PRINCIPE vs. SIERRA LEONE    2:0(1:0) NJIKE Gilbert (CMR)
  22.04.2000  Freetown      16:30 SIERRA LEONE vs. SAO TOME e PRINCIPE    4:0(2:0) KABA Idrissa (LBR)
                 
  09.04.2000  Bangui        15:00 CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC vs. ZIMBABWE   0:1(0:1) HISSENE Ladoual (CHA)
  23.04.2000  Harare        15:00 ZIMBABWE vs. CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC   3:1(2:1) GADAGA Ferdinand (MWI)

POOL D
  08.04.2000  Mahe          17:30 SEYCHELLES vs. NAMIBIA   1:1(1:1) SOHAN Pradeep (MRI)
  22.04.2000  Windhoek      15:00 NAMIBIA vs. SEYCHELLES   3:0(2:0) URBATRO Dominique (FRA)
                 
  19.04.2000  Yaounde       16:00 SOMALIA vs. CAMEROON     0:3(0:3) BOKO Thomas (BEN)
  23.04.2000  Yaounde       16:00 CAMEROON vs. SOMALIA     3:0(2:0) MOUNGEUNGUI Alain (GAB)
                 
  20.04.2000  Cairo         19:00 MAURITIUS vs. EGYPT      0:2(0:1) GUIRAT Hichem (TUN)
  23.04.2000  Alexandria    19:00 EGYPT vs. MAURITIUS      4:2(1:1) BOUKHTIR Mohsen (TUN)
                                                                       
  09.04.2000  Asmara        16:00 ERITREA vs. NIGERIA      0:0(0:0) AUDA Ahmed (EGY)
  22.04.2000  Lagos         16:00 NIGERIA vs. ERITREA      4:0(2:0) MONTEIRO Duarte (CPV)
                 
  07.04.2000  Djibouti      16:00 DJIBOUTI vs. CONGO DR    1:1(1:0) HASSAN Mohamed (SOM)
  23.04.2000  Kinshasa      15:30 CONGO DR vs. DJIBOUTI    9:1(4:1) HISSENE Ladoual (CHA)

POOL E
  09.04.2000  N'Djamena     19:30 CHAD vs. LIBERIA            0:1(0:1) DJINGAREY Ibrahim (NIG)
  23.04.2000  Monrovia      16:00 LIBERIA vs. CHAD            0:0(0:0) KAMARA Samuel (SLE)
                                                                  
  08.04.2000  Kampala       16:30 UGANDA vs. GUINEA           4:4(0:1) TESSEMA Hailemalak (ETH)
  23.04.2000  Conakry       16:30 GUINEA vs. UGANDA           3:0(0:0) MAGASSA Sidi (MLI)
                 
  09.04.2000  Addis Abeba   16:00 ETHIOPIA vs. BURKINA FASO   2:1(0:0) ITUR Maxim (KEN)
  23.04.2000  Ouagadougou   16:00 BURKINA FASO vs. ETHIOPIA   3:0(3:0) CODJIA Coffi (BEN)
                 
  08.04.2000  Blantyre      15:00 MALAWI vs. KENYA            2:0(0:0) PHOMANE Paul (LES)
  22.04.2000  Nairobi       16:00 KENYA vs. MALAWI            0:0(0:0) HICUBURUNDI Jean-Marie (BUR)
                 
  08.04.2000  Arusha        16:00 TANZANIA vs. GHANA          0:1(0:1) ALFREDO Eusebio (MOZ)
  23.04.2000  Accra         16:00 GHANA vs. TANZANIA          3:2(2:1) DIOUF Abdou (SEN)

SECOND ROUND
GROUP A
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
CAMEROON 861114:419
ANGOLA 834111:913
ZAMBIA 832314:1111
TOGO 823310:139
LIBYA 80267:192
 18.06.2000 Luanda    15:30 ANGOLA vs. ZAMBIA     2:1(0:1) MATHABELA Petros(RSA)
 18.06.2000 Tripoli   18:00 LIBYA vs. CAMEROON    0:3(0:1) DAAMI Mourad(TUN)
  8.07.2000 Lusaka    15:00 ZAMBIA vs. TOGO       2:0(1:0) TESSEMA Hailemelak(ETH)
  9.07.2000 Yaounde   15:00 CAMEROON vs. ANGOLA   3:0(1:0) GUEZZAZ Mohammed(MAR)
 28.01.2001 Luanda    15:30 ANGOLA vs. LIBYA      3:1(0:1) TANGAWARIMA Felix(ZIM) 
 28.01.2001 Lome      16:00 TOGO vs. CAMEROON     0:2(0:0) NDOYE Falla(SEN)
 25.02.2001 Benghazi  16:00 LIBYA vs. TOGO        3:3(2:2) BELQOLA Said(MAR)
 25.02.2001 Yaounde   15:30 CAMEROON vs. ZAMBIA   1:0(1:0) AL-GHANDOUR Gamal(EGY)
 10.03.2001 Chingola  15:00 ZAMBIA vs. LIBYA      2:0(2:0) SENAI Edwin(BOT)
 11.03.2001 Lome      16:00 TOGO vs. ANGOLA       1:1(0:0) CHUKWUJEKWU Chukwudi(NGA)
 21.04.2001 Chingola  15:00 ZAMBIA vs. ANGOLA     1:1(1:0) ABDULKADIR Isaack(TAN)
 22.04.2001 Yaounde   15:30 CAMEROON vs. LIBYA    1:0(0:0) MATHABELA Petros(RSA)
  6.05.2001 Lome      16:00 TOGO vs. ZAMBIA       3:2(0:1) EL ARJOUN Abderrahim(MAR)
  6.05.2001 Luanda    15:30 ANGOLA vs. CAMEROON   2:0(0:0) WILLIAMS Robin(RSA)
 29.06.2001 Tripoli   18:00 LIBYA vs. ANGOLA      1:1(1:0) BOUCHARDEAU Lucien(NIG)
  1.07.2001 Yaounde   15:30 CAMEROON vs. TOGO     2:0(1:0) CHUKWUJEKWU Chukwudi(NGA)
 14.07.2001 Lusaka    15:00 ZAMBIA vs. CAMEROON   2:2(1:1) EL-BELTAGY Reda(EGY)
 15.07.2001 Lome      16:00 TOGO vs. LIBYA        2:0(2:0) DIOUF Abdou(SEN)
 27.07.2001 Tripoli   18:00 LIBYA vs. ZAMBIA      2:4(2:0) BOUKTHIR Mohsen(TUN)
 29.07.2001 Luanda    15:30 ANGOLA vs. TOGO       1:1(1:1) TANGAWARIMA Felix(ZIM)


GROUP B
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
NIGERIA 851215:316
LIBERIA 850310:815
SUDAN 84048:1012
GHANA 832310:911
SIERRA LEONE 81162:154
 17.06.2000 Lagos          16:00 NIGERIA vs. SIERRA LEONE   2:0(2:0) SILLAH Malick(GAM)
 18.06.2000 Omdurman       20:00 SUDAN vs. LIBERIA          2:0(0:0) EL-BELTAGY Reda(EGY)
  9.07.2000 Accra          17:00 GHANA vs. SIERRA LEONE     5:0(1:0) SOWE Modou(GAM)
  9.07.2000 Monrovia       16:00 LIBERIA vs. NIGERIA        2:1(1:1) GUIRAT Hichem(TUN)
 27.01.2001 Port Harcourt  16:00 NIGERIA vs. SUDAN          3:0(0:0) AL-GHANDOUR Gamal(EGY)
 27.01.2001 Accra          16:00 GHANA vs. LIBERIA          1:3(0:1) GUEZZAZ Mohammed(MAR)
 25.02.2001 Omdurman       20:00 SUDAN vs. GHANA            1:0(0:0) TESSEMA Hailemelak(ETH)
 25.02.2001 Paynesville    16:00 LIBERIA vs. SIERRA LEONE   1:0(0:0) SILLAH Malick(GAM)
 10.03.2001 Freetown       16:30 SIERRA LEONE vs. SUDAN     0:2(0:2) YACOUBI Atef(TUN)
 11.03.2001 Accra          16:00 GHANA vs. NIGERIA          0:0(0:0) TANGWAWARIMA Felix(ZIM)
 21.04.2001 Freetown       16:30 SIERRA LEONE vs. NIGERIA   1:0(1:0) ABOUBACAR Sharaf(CIV)
 22.04.2001 Paynesville    16:00 LIBERIA vs. SUDAN          2:0(1:0) CODJIA Coffi(BEN)
  5.05.2001 Freetown       16:30 SIERRA LEONE vs. GHANA     1:1(0:1) DIOUF Abdou(SEN)
  5.05.2001 Port Harcourt  16:00 NIGERIA vs. LIBERIA        2:0(1:0) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan(MRI)
  1.07.2001 Khartoum       20:00 SUDAN vs. NIGERIA          0:4(0:1) ABDULKADIR Isaack(TAN)
  1.07.2001 Monrovia       16:00 LIBERIA vs. GHANA          1:2(1:1) BERBER Kamel(ALG)
 14.07.2001 Freetown       16:30 SIERRA LEONE vs. LIBERIA   0:1(0:0) SOWE Modou(GAM)
 15.07.2001 Accra          15:00 GHANA vs. SUDAN            1:0(1:0) BOUCHARDEAU Lucien(NIG)
 29.07.2001 Lagos          16:00 NIGERIA vs. GHANA          3:0(3:0) GUIRAT Hichem(TUN)
 29.07.2001 Khartoum       20:00 SUDAN vs. SIERRA LEONE     3:0(2:0) AWUYE Yusuf(UGA)


GROUP C
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
SENEGAL 843114:215
MOROCCO 84318:315
EGYPT 834116:713
ALGERIA 822411:148
NAMIBIA 80263:262
 16.06.2000 Annaba      17:00 ALGERIA vs. SENEGAL   1:1(1:1) MAGASSA Sidi(MLI)
 17.06.2000 Windhoek    15:00 NAMIBIA vs. MOROCCO   0:0(0:0) SENAI Edwin(BOT)
  9.07.2000 Dakar       16:30 SENEGAL vs. EGYPT     0:0(0:0) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan(MRI)
  9.07.2000 Fes         20:00 MOROCCO vs. ALGERIA   2:1(0:1) SAHLI Ferid(TUN)
 26.01.2001 Algiers     18:00 ALGERIA vs. NAMIBIA   1:0(1:0) GUIRAT Hicham(TUN)
 26.01.2001 Cairo       18:00 EGYPT vs. MOROCCO     0:0(0:0) SHELMANI Abdullhakim(LIB)
 24.02.2001 Windhoek    16:00 NAMIBIA vs. EGYPT     1:1(0:0) MATHABELA Petros(RSA)
 24.02.2001 Rabat       19:00 MOROCCO vs. SENEGAL   0:0(0:0) TANGAWARIMA Felix(ZIM)
 10.03.2001 Dakar       17:00 SENEGAL vs. NAMIBIA   4:0(2:0) TESSEMA Hailemelak(ETH)
 11.03.2001 Cairo       19:00 EGYPT vs. ALGERIA     5:2(3:2) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan(MRI)
 21.04.2001 Casablanca  19:00 MOROCCO vs. NAMIBIA   3:0(0:0) COULIBALY Koman(MLI)
 22.04.2001 Dakar       17:00 SENEGAL vs. ALGERIA   3:0(1:0) SHELMANI Abdullhakim(LIB)
  4.05.2001 Algiers     17:00 ALGERIA vs. MOROCCO   1:2(1:1) GUIRAT Hichem(TUN)
  6.05.2001 Cairo       20:15 EGYPT vs. SENEGAL     1:0(0:0) BOUCHARDEAU Lucien(NIG)
 30.06.2001 Windhoek    15:00 NAMIBIA vs. ALGERIA   0:4(0:3) WILLIAMS Robin(RSA)
 30.06.2001 Rabat       19:00 MOROCCO vs. EGYPT     1:0(1:0) SENAI Edwin(BOT)
 13.07.2001 Alexandria  20:30 EGYPT vs. NAMIBIA     8:2(5:0) ABDALLA Mohamed(LBY)
 14.07.2001 Dakar       17:00 SENEGAL vs. MOROCCO   1:0(1:0) MATHABELA Petros(RSA)
 21.07.2001 Annaba      18:00 ALGERIA vs. EGYPT     1:1(0:0) CODJIA Coffi(BEN)
 21.07.2001 Windhoek    15:00 NAMIBIA vs. SENEGAL   0:5(0:3) RAVELONTSALAMA Benjamina(MAD)


GROUP D
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
TUNISIA 862023:420
COTE D'IVOIRE 843118:815
CONGO DR 83147:1610
MADAGASCAR 82065:156
CONGO 81255:155
 17.06.2000 Antananarivo   14:30 MADAGASCAR vs. CONGO DR        3:0(1:0) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan(MAU)
 18.06.2000 Abidjan        16:00 COTE D'IVOIRE vs. TUNISIA      2:2(1:2) AUDA Ahmed(EGY)
  8.07.2000 Tunis          15:30 TUNISIA vs. MADAGASCAR         1:0(1:0) OLANIYAN Olufunmi Orimisan (NGA)
  9.07.2000 Kinshasa       19:00 CONGO DR vs. CONGO             2:0(1:0) TANGAWARIMA Felix Onias (ZIM)
 28.01.2001 Antananarivo   14:30 MADAGASCAR vs. COTE D'IVOIRE   1:3(0:1) MATHABELA Petros(RSA)
 28.01.2001 Pointe Noire   15:00 CONGO vs. TUNISIA              1:2(1:1) BELQOLA Said(MAR)
 25.02.2001 Tunis          15:00 TUNISIA vs. CONGO DR           6:0(3:0) NDOYE Falla(SEN)
 10.03.2001 Kinshasa       15:30 CONGO DR vs. COTE D'IVOIRE     1:2(0:2) BOUCHARDEAU Lucien(NIG)
 22.04.2001 Kinshasa       15:30 CONGO DR vs. MADAGASCAR        1:0(1:0) CHUKWUJEKWU Chukwudi(NGA)
 22.04.2001 Abidjan        16:00 COTE D'IVOIRE vs. CONGO        2:0(1:0) QUARTEY Alex(GHA)
 28.04.2001 Pointe Noire   15:30 CONGO vs. MADAGASCAR           2:0(1:0) WILLIAMS Robin(RSA)
  5.05.2001 Antananarivo   14:30 MADAGASCAR vs. TUNISIA         0:2(0:0) MAILLET Eddy(SEY)
  6.05.2001 Pointe Noire   15:30 CONGO vs. CONGO DR             1:1(0:0) HISSENE Ladoual(CHD)
 20.05.2001 Tunis          18:00 TUNISIA vs. COTE D'IVOIRE      1:1(0:1) TANGAWARIMA Felix(ZIM)
  1.07.2001 Abidjan        16:00 COTE D'IVOIRE vs. MADAGASCAR   6:0(2:0) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan(MRI)
  1.07.2001 Tunis          19:00 TUNISIA vs. CONGO              6:0(3:0) BELQOLA Said(MAR)
 15.07.2001 Pointe Noire   15:30 CONGO vs. COTE D'IVOIRE        1:1(0:1) TESSEMA Hailemelak(ETH)
 15.07.2001 Kinshasa       15:30 CONGO DR vs. TUNISIA           0:3(0:1) COULIBALY Koman(MAL)
 29.07.2001 Antananarivo   14:30 MADAGASCAR vs. CONGO           1:0(0:0) MAILLET Eddy(SEY)
 29.07.2001 Abidjan        16:00 COTE D'IVOIRE vs. CONGO DR     1:2(0:1) MANA Sule Alex(NGA)


GROUP E
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
SOUTH AFRICA 651010:316
ZIMBABWE 64027:512
BURKINA FASO 61237:85
MALAWI 60154:121
 17.06.2000 Blantyre      15:00 MALAWI vs. BURKINA FASO        1:1(1:1) ABDULKADIR Isaack(TAN)
  9.07.2000 Harare        15:00 ZIMBABWE vs. SOUTH AFRICA      0:2(0:1) NDOYE Falla(SEN)
 27.01.2001 Rustenburg    16:00 SOUTH AFRICA vs. BURKINA FASO  1:0(1:0) LIM KEE CHONG An-Yan(MRI) 
 24.02.2001 Ouagadougou   16:30 BURKINA FASO vs. ZIMBABWE      1:2(1:2) CHUKWUJEKWU Chukwudi(NGA)
 25.02.2001 Blantyre      15:00 MALAWI vs. SOUTH AFRICA        1:2(0:1) SENAI Edwin(BOT)
 11.03.2001 Harare        15:00 ZIMBABWE vs. MALAWI            2:0(1:0) AUDA Ahmed(EGY)
 21.04.2001 Ouagadougou   16:00 BURKINA FASO vs. MALAWI        4:2(1:1) NIJKE Gilbert(CMR)
  5.05.2001 Johannesburg  16:30 SOUTH AFRICA vs. ZIMBABWE      2:1(2:0) EL-BELTAGY Reda(EGY)
  1.07.2001 Ouagadougou   16:00 BURKINA FASO vs. SOUTH AFRICA  1:1(0:1) QUARTEY Alex(GHA)
 14.07.2001 Durban        15:00 SOUTH AFRICA vs. MALAWI        2:0(1:0) MAILLET Eddy(SEY)
 15.07.2001 Harare        15:00 ZIMBABWE vs. BURKINA FASO      1:0(1:0) AHMED MOHAMED Salah(SUD)
 28.07.2001 Blantyre      15:00 MALAWI vs. ZIMBABWE            0:1(0:0) GASINGWA Michel(RWA)


Back