CONCACAF CONCACAF







2002 FIFA WORLD CUP
CONCACAF

CARIBBEAN ZONE POOL 1

FIRST ROUND
  05.03.2000  Havanna     15:00 CUBA vs. CAYMAN ISLANDS   4:0(1:0)     THOMPSON Hughil(JAM)
  19.03.2000  Georgetown  19:00 CAYMAN ISLANDS vs. CUBA   0:0(0:0)     BROHIM Ibrahim(DMA)

  05.03.2000  Castries    16:00 ST.LUCIA vs. SURINAM      1:0(0:0)     EGAN Noel(ATG)
  19.03.2000  Paramaribo  18:00 SURINAM vs. ST.LUCIA      1:0(0:0,1:0) VILLAR Harlem(ARU)
                                                          3:1 penelty kicks
  
  05.03.2000  Bridgetown  19:00 BARBADOS vs. GRENADA      2:2(1:0)     DUPONT Carlton(SKN)
  18.03.2000  St.George   15:30 GRENADA vs. BARBADOS      2:3(1:2,2:2) RAMDAN Ramesh(TRI)
  
  11.03.2000  Oranjestad  20:00 ARUBA vs. PUERTO RICO     4:2(0:2)     GURLEY Roger(VCT)
  18.03.2000  San Juan    19:30 PUERTO RICO vs. ARUBA     2:2(2:2)     FANEIJTE Urvin(ANT)
SEMI- FINALS
  02.04.2000  Havanna      16:00 CUBA vs. SURINAM         1:0(1:0)     PRENDERGAST Peter(JAM)
  16.04.2000  Paramaribo   18:00 SURINAM vs. CUBA         0:0(0:0)     SAINT-CLAIRE Wilson(HAI)

  01.04.2000  Oranjestad   20:00 ARUBA vs. BARBADOS       1:3(0:2)     HAZELWOOD Timothy(VIN)
  16.04.2000  Bridgetown   20:00 BARBADOS vs. ARUBA       4:0(1:0)     RAMDHAN Ramesh(TRI)
FINALS
  07.05.2000  Havanna      16:00 CUBA vs. BARBADOS        1:1(1:1)     SAMUEL Richard(DOM)
  21.05.2000  Bridgetown         BARBADOS vs. CUBA        1:1(0:0,1:1) BYNOE Noel(TRI)
                                                          5:4 penalty kicks

CARIBBEAN ZONE POOL 2

FIRST ROUND
  05.03.2000  Kingstown   16:00 ST. VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. US VIRGIN ISLANDS     9:0(5:0) ALEXANDER Floyd(LUC)
  19.03.2000  St.Croix    16:00 US VIRGIN ISLANDS vs. ST. VINCENT/GRENADINES     1:5(0:3) FORDE Mark(BRB)

  18.03.2000  Basseterre  19:00 ST. KITTS & NEVIS vs. TURKS & CACOS ISLANDS      8:0(2:0) BRYAN Leroy Winston (AIA)
  21.03.2000  Basseterre  19:00 TURKS & CACOS ISLANDS vs. ST. KITTS & NEVIS      0:6(0:2) PHILLIPS Ian(CYM)

  05.03.2000  Tortola     16:00 BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS vs. BERMUDA               1:5(0:2) McNABB Caudel(BHM)
  19.03.2000  Hamilton    15:00 BERMUDA vs. BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS               9:0(2:0) GRANT Rosnick(HAI)

  Guyana suspended so ANTIGUA receive a bye
SEMI- FINALS
  16.04.2000  Kingstown    16:00 ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. ST. KITTS & NEVIS     1:0(0:0) EGAN Noel (ATG)
  22.04.2000  Basseterre   19:00 ST. KITTS & NEVIS vs. ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES     1:2(0:1) BYNOE Noel (TRI)

  16.04.2000  St.John's    16:00 ANTIGUA and BARBUDA vs. BERMUDA                 0:0(0:0) CHARLES Martin (DMA)
  23.04.2000  Hamilton     15:00 BERMUDA vs. ANTIGUA and BARBUDA                 1:1(0:0) WILLIAMS Alexander (LCA)
FINALS
  07.05.2000  St John's    16:00 ANTIGUA and BARBUDA vs. ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES   2:1(1:0) RAMDHAN Ramesh(TRI)
  21.05.2000  Kingstown    16:00 ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. ANTIGUA and BARBUDA   4:0(1:0) FORDE Mark(BRB)

CARIBBEAN ZONE POOL 3

FIRST ROUND
  04.03.2000  Port of Spain   18:00 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. NETHERLANDS ANTILLES   5:0(2:0) SABILLON Argelio(HON)
  18.03.2000  Willemstad      20:00 NETHERLANDS ANTILLES vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   1:1(1:0) PRENDERGAST Peter(JAM)

  05.03.2000  San Christobal  15:30 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC vs. MONTSERRAT            3:0(3:0) YERO Luis(CUB)
  19.03.2000  St.John's ATG   16:00 MONTSERRAT vs. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC            1:3(0:1) ROJAS Lazaro(CUB)   

  ** Monserrat's home match being played in Antigua

  11.03.2000  Port-au-Prince  18:00 HAITI vs. DOMINICA                           4:0(3:0) RICHARD Samuel(DOM)
  19.03.2000  Roseau          16:00 DOMINICA vs. HAITI                           1:3(1:0) HARRISON Lloyd(JAM)

  05.03.2000  The Valley      15:00 ANGUILLA vs. BAHAMAS                         1:3(0:3) CROCKWELL Stuart(BER)
  19.03.2000  Nassau          16:00 BAHAMAS vs. ANGUILLA                         2:1(1:1) BEDEAU Valman(GRD)
SEMI- FINALS
  02.04.2000  Port-of-Spain   15:30 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC     3:0(0:0) CROCKWELL Stuart(BER)
  16.04.2000  San Christobal  15:30 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO     0:1(0:0) STOTT Kevin(USA)

  01.04.2000  Port-au-Prince  18:00 HAITI vs. BAHAMAS                            9:0(6:0) ALFARO Nery(SLV)
  16.04.2000  Nassau          15:00 BAHAMAS vs. HAITI                            0:4(0:1) FORDE Mark(BRB)
FINALS
  07.05.2000  Port-of-Spain         TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. HAITI                  3:1(1:0) PRENDERGAST Peter(JAM)
  19.05.2000  Port-au-Prince  18:00 HAITI vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO                  1:1(0:1) ALCALA Gilberto(MEX)

CENTRAL AMERICAN ZONE

GROUP A
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
EL SALVADOR 431010:210
GUATEMALA 41213:35
BELIZE 40132:101
  05.03.2000  San Salvador    15:00 EL SALVADOR vs. BELIZE      5:0(2:0) CALIX Nelson(HON)
  19.03.2000  San Pedro Sula  15:30 BELIZE vs. GUATEMALA        1:2(1:1) PEDROZA Rafael(PAN)
  02.04.2000  Guatemala City  16:00 GUATEMALA vs. EL SALVADOR   0:1(0:0) MARRUFO Antonio(MEX)
  16.04.2000  Belize City     15:30 BELIZE vs. EL SALVADOR      1:3(0:1) MIRANDA Roger(NIC)
  07.05.2000  San Salvador    15:00 EL SALVADOR vs. GUATEMALA   1:1(1:1) BADILLA Rodrigo(CRC)
  19.05.2000  San Pedro Sula  16:00 GUATEMALA vs. BELIZE        0:0(0:0) CARRANZA Marcio(HON)

GROUP B
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
PANAMA 43018:39
HONDURAS 43017:29
NICARAGUA 40040:100
  04.03.2000  San Pedro Sula  19:30 HONDURAS vs. NICARAGUA   3:0(2:0) ARGUETA Ramon(SLV)
  19.03.2000  Diriamba        15:00 NICARAGUA vs. PANAMA     0:2(0:1) JONES David(BLZ)
  02.04.2000  Panama City     14:00 PANAMA vs. HONDURAS      1:0(0:0) AMORES Marvin(CRC)
  16.04.2000  Diriamba        15:00 NICARAGUA vs. HONDURAS   0:1(0:0) CASTILLO Hugo(GUA)
  07.05.2000  Tegucigalpa     16:00 HONDURAS vs. PANAMA      3:1(1:0) RAMIREZ Mario(GUA)
  21.05.2000  Panama City     16:00 PANAMA vs. NICARAGUA     4:0(0:0) SIBIRIAN Rodolfo(SLV)

ITERZONE PLAY-OFF 1
  04.06.2000  Havana           16:00 CUBA vs. CANADA                     0:1(0:1) CARRANZA SOTO Marcio(HON)
  11.06.2000  Winnipeg         19:00 CANADA vs. CUBA                     0:0(0:0) RODRIGUEZ PORTILLO Victorino(SLV)

ITERZONE PLAY-OFF 2
  11.06.2000  St. Johns        16:00 ANTIGUA and BARBUDA vs. GUATEMALA   0:1(0:1) STOTT Kevin(USA)
  18.06.2000  Guatemala        20:00 GUATEMALA vs. ANTIGUA and BARBUDA   8:1(4:0) RANGEL PEREZ Edgar(MEX)

ITERZONE PLAY-OFF 3
  03.06.2000  San Pedro Sula   19:30 HONDURAS vs. HAITI                  4:0(2:0) RAMOS RIZO Felipe(MEX)
  17.06.2000  Port-au-Prince   18:00 HAITI vs. HONDURAS                  1:3(0:1) HALL Brian(USA)

SEMIFINAL


GROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 650114:715
MEXICO 641117:213
CANADA 61231:85
PANAMA 60151:151
 16.07.2000 Panama City    15:00 PANAMA vs. MEXICO              0:1(0:0) HALL Brian(USA)
 16.07.2000 Edmonton       18:00 CANADA vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   0:2(0:1) SIBRIAN Rodolfo Alexander(SLV)
 23.07.2000 Panama City    13:00 PANAMA vs. CANADA              0:0(0:0) RICHARD Samuel(DOM)
 23.07.2000 Port-of-Spain  16:00 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. MEXICO   1:0(0:0) STOTT Kevin(USA)
 15.08.2000 Mexico City    14:00 MEXICO vs. CANADA              2:0(0:0) MATTUS William(CRC)
 16.08.2000 Port-of-Spain  19:30 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. PANAMA   6:0(3:0) PRENDERGAST Peter(JAM)
  3.09.2000 Mexico City    12:00 MEXICO vs. PANAMA              7:1(3:0) CALIX TURCIOS Nelson Rutilio (HON)
  3.09.2000 Port-of-Spain  16:00 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO vs. CANADA   4:0(2:0) MEJIAS OVARES Olger (CRC)
  8.10.2000 Mexico City    12:00 MEXICO vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   7:0(4:0) BATRES GONZALEZ Carlos (GUA)
  9.10.2000 Winnipeg       16:00 CANADA vs. PANAMA              1:0(0:0) ALFARO ZEPEDA Nery (SLV)
 15.11.2000 Panama City    15:30 PANAMA vs. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   0:1(0:1) SIBRIAN Rodolfo Alexander (SLV)
 15.11.2000 Toronto        19:00 CANADA vs. MEXICO              0:0(0:0) RICHARD CONTRERAS Samuel (DOM)

GROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
HONDURAS 650125:515
JAMAICA 64027:412
EL SALVADOR 630313:139
ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES 60062:250
 16.07.2000 San Salvador    15:00 EL SALVADOR vs. HONDURAS                2:5(1:3) BATRES Carlos(GUA)
 16.07.2000 Kingstown       15:30 ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. JAMAICA       0:1(0:1) BYNOE Noel(TRI)
 23.07.2000 Kingstown       16:00 JAMAICA vs. HONDURAS                    7:1(2:1) WEYLAND Timothy(USA)
 23.07.2000 San Salvador    15:00 EL SALVADOR vs. ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES   3:1(1:1) RAMOS Felipe De Jesus(MEX)
 16.08.2000 Tegucigalpa     19:30 HONDURAS vs. ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES      6:0(3:0) FARIAS Jose(CAN)
 16.08.2000 Kingston        20:00 JAMAICA vs. EL SALVADOR                 1:0(1:0) RANGEL Ulises(MEX)
  2.09.2000 San Pedro Sula  19:30 HONDURAS vs. EL SALVADOR                5:0(3:0) FREDY Burgos (GUA)
  3.09.2000 Kingstown       17:00 JAMAICA vs. ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES       2:0(1:0) RAMESH Ramdhan (TRI)
  8.10.2000 Kingstown       15:30 ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. EL SALVADOR   1:2(0:1) FANEYTE Urvin (ANT)
  8.10.2000 Tegucigalpa     16:00 HONDURAS vs. JAMAICA                    1:0(0:0) VALENZUELA Ricardo (USA)
 15.11.2000 San Salvador    19:30 EL SALVADOR vs. JAMAICA                 2:0(2:0) SAHELI Ali (USA)
 15.11.2000 Kingstown       15:30 ST.VINCENT/GRENADINES vs. HONDURAS      0:7(0:2) EGAN Noel (ATG)

GROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
UNITED STATES 632114:311
COSTA RICA 63129:610
GUATEMALA 63129:610
BARBADOS 61053:203
 16.07.2000 Mazatenango     11:00 GUATEMALA vs. UNITED STATES    1:1(0:1) ARCHUNDIA Armando(MEX)
 16.07.2000 Waterford       20:00 BARBADOS vs. COSTA RICA        2:1(0:0) NAVARRO Mauricio(CAN)
 22.07.2000 Quetzaltenango  12:00 GUATEMALA vs. BARBADOS         2:0(1:0) SEIFFERT Mike(CAN)
 23.07.2000 San Jose        11:00 COSTA RICA vs. UNITED STATES   2:1(1:0) PRENDERGAST Peter(JAM)
 15.08.2000 Alajuela        11:00 COSTA RICA vs. GUATEMALA       2:1(1:0) SABILLON Argelio(HON)
 16.08.2000 Foxboro         20:00 UNITED STATES vs. BARBADOS     7:0(3:0) PINEDA Jose(HON)
  3.09.2000 Washington      14:00 UNITED STATES vs. GUATEMALA    1:0(0:0) EDGAR Rangel (MEX)
  3.09.2000 San Jose        11:00 COSTA RICA vs. BARBADOS        3:0(2:0) EDUARDO Brizio (MEX) 
  8.10.2000 St. Michael     20:00 BARBADOS vs. GUATEMALA         1:3(1:2) RAMOS RIZO Felipe (MEX)
 11.10.2000 Columbus        20:00 UNITED STATES vs. COSTA RICA   0:0(0:0) RAMDHAN Ramesh (TRI)
 15.11.2000 Mazatenango     13:00 GUATEMALA vs. COSTA RICA       2:1(0:0) MARRUFO MENDOZA Antonio (MEX)
 15.11.2000 St. Michael     15:00 BARBADOS vs. UNITED STATES     0:4(0:0) BYNOE Noel (TRI)
 
 Playoff: 
 06.01.2001 Miami           20:00 COSTA RICA vs. GUATEMALA       5:2(2:1) SIBRIAN Rodolfo (SLV)

FINAL

FINAL GROUP
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
COSTA RICA 1072117:723
MEXICO 1052316:917
UNITED STATES 1052311:817
HONDURAS 1042417:1714
JAMAICA 102267:148
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 101275:185
 28.02.2001 Kingston        13:00 Jamaica vs. Trinidad & Tobago         1:0(1:0) BATRES GONZALEZ Carlos(GUA)
 28.02.2001 Columbus        19:30 United States vs. Mexico              2:0(0:0) SIBRIAN Rodolof(SLV)
 28.02.2001 San Jose        20:00 Costa Rica vs. Honduras               2:2(0:1) BUJSAIM Mohamed(UAE)
 25.03.2001 Mexico City     12:00 Mexico vs. Jamaica                    4:0(2:0) NAVARRO Mauricio(CAN)
 28.03.2001 San Jose        20:00 Costa Rica vs. Trinidad & Tobago      3:0(0:0) KIM Young Yoo(KOR)
 28.03.2001 San Pedro Sula  17:30 Honduras vs. United States            1:2(0:1) BURGOS ESCOBAR Fredy(GUA)
 25.04.2001 Port-of-Spain   16:00 Trinidad & Tobago vs. Mexico          1:1(1:0) MANE Saad(KUW)
 25.04.2001 Kansas City     18:30 United States vs. Costa Rica          1:0(0:0) LARRIONDA Jorge(URU)
 25.04.2001 Kingston        19:30 Jamaica vs. Honduras                  1:1(0:0) SIMON Carlos(BRA)
 16.06.2001 Kingston        13:00 Jamaica vs. United States             0:0(0:0) AMARILLA Carlos(PAR)
 16.06.2001 Port-of-Spain   16:00 Trinidad & Tobago vs. Honduras        2:4(0:2) NAVARRO Mauricio(CAN)
 16.06.2001 Mexico City     12:00 Mexico vs. Costa Rica                 1:2(1:0) BATRES Carlos(GUA)
 20.06.2001 San Pedro Sula  17:30 Honduras vs. Mexico                   3:1(1:0) ELIZONDO Horacio(ARG)
 20.06.2001 Boston          19:30 United States vs. Trinidad & Tobago   2:0(2:0) BUJSAIM Ali(UAE)
 20.06.2001 San Jose        20:00 Costa Rica vs. Jamaica                2:1(2:1) TORO RENDON John(COL)
 30.06.2001 Port-of-Spain   16:00 Trinidad & Tobago vs. Jamaica         1:2(1:1) MENDEZ GONZALEZ Gustavo(URU)
 01.07.2001 Tegucigalpa     16:00 Honduras vs. Costa Rica               2:3(2:2) FARES Tajaddin(SYR)
 01.07.2001 Mexico City     12:00 Mexico vs. United States              1:0(1:0) KIM Young Yoo(KOR)
 01.09.2001 Port-of-Spain   16:00 Trinidad & Tobago vs. Costa Rica      0:2(0:2) KOUSA Mohammed(SYR)
 01.09.2001 Washington      10:00 United States vs. Honduras            2:3(1:1) NAVARRO Mauricio(CAN)
 02.09.2001 Kingston        13:00 Jamaica vs. Mexico                    1:2(1:0) GHANDOUR Gamal(EGY)
 05.09.2001 Tegucigalpa     19:30 Honduras vs. Jamaica                  1:0(0:0) SHABAN Qasem(KUW)
 05.09.2001 Mexico City     12:00 Mexico vs. Trinidad & Tobago          3:0(2:0) FARIAS MARTINEZ Jose(CAN)
 05.09.2001 San Jose        20:00 Costa Rica vs. United States          2:0(1:0) BATRES GONZALEZ Carlos(GUA)
 07.10.2001 San Pedro Sula  12:00 Honduras vs. Trinidad & Tobago        0:1(0:0) SEIFERT Mike(CAN)
 07.10.2001 Boston          14:00 United States vs. Jamaica             2:1(1:1) SIBRIAN Rodolfo(SLV)
 07.10.2001 San Jose        12:00 Costa Rica vs. Mexico                 0:0(0:0) PEREIRA DA SILVA Antonio(BRA)
 11.11.2001 Kingston        14:00 Jamaica vs. Costa Rica                0:1(0:1) RAMDHAN Ramesh(TRI)
 11.11.2001 Port-of-Spain   15:00 Trinidad & Tobago vs. United States   0:0(0:0) PRENDERGAST Peter(JAM)
 11.11.2001 Mexico City     13:00 Mexico vs. Honduras                   3:0(0:0) BATRES GONZALEZ Carlos(GUA)

Back