ASIA ASIA







2006 FIFA WORLD CUP

FIRST PRELIMINARY ROUND MATCHES
19.11.2003 Ashgabat      19:00 Turkmenistan vs. Afghanistan         11:0(6:0) BUSURMANKULOV Emil (KGZ)
23.11.2003 Kabul         13:30 Afghanistan vs. Turkmenistan         0:2 (0:0) KHAN Jehangir (PAK)
                               
23.11.2003 Taipei        14:00 Chinese Taipei vs. Macao             3:0(1:0)  NAPITUPULU Jimmy (IDN)
29.11.2003 Macao         15:00 Macao vs. Chinese Taipei             1:3(0:1)  ZHOU Weixin (CHN)
                               
26.11.2003 Dhaka         15:00 Bangladesh vs. Tajikistan            0:2(0:1)  KHANTHACHAI Virat (THA)
30.11.2003 Dushanbe      14:00 Tajikistan vs. Bangladesh            2:0(1:0)  PEREIRA Manuel (IND)
                               
29.11.2003 Vientaine     17:00 Laos vs. Sri Lanka                   0:0(0:0)  LUONG The Tai (VIE)
03.12.2003 Colombo       18:30 Sri Lanka vs. Laos                   3:0(1:0)  SALEEM Ali (MDV)
                               
29.11.2003 Ulaan-Baatar  13:00 Mongolia vs. Maldives Republic       0:1(0:1)  YANG Zhiqiang (CHN)
03.12.2003 Male          15:35 Maldives Republic vs. Mongolia       12:0(2:0) ARAMBEKADE Deshapryia (SRI)
                               
29.11.2003 Lahore        15:00 Pakistan vs. Kyrgyzstan              0:2(0:1)  NESAR Ibrahim (BAN)
03.12.2003 Bishkek       13:00 Kyrgyzstan vs. Pakistan              4:0(2:0)  MAMEDOV Mamed (TKM)
         
                               Guam vs. Nepal   
                               Nepal vs. Guam
                               Both Guam and Nepal have withdrawn

                               Laos also qualify as lucky losers 

FIRST ROUND
GROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Iran 650122:415
Jordan 640210:612
Qatar 630316:89
Laos 60063:330

18.02.2004 Tehran     19:00 Iran vs. Qatar        3:1(2:0) HAJ KHADER Khader (SYR)
18.02.2004 Amman      16:00 Jordan vs. Laos       5:0(2:0) AL MOZAHMI Sultan (OMA)
31.03.2004 Vientiane  17:00 Laos vs. Iran         0:7(0:4) YANG Mu-Sheng (TPE)
31.03.2004 Amman      18:30 Jordan vs. Qatar      1:0(0:0) SHABAN Qasem (KUW)
09.06.2004 Tehran     18:30 Iran vs. Jordan       0:1(0:0) KAMIKAWA Toru (JPN)
09.06.2004 Doha       19:30 Qatar vs. Laos        5:0(2:0) ABU ARMANA Naji (PAL)
08.09.2004 Vientiane  17:00 Laos vs. Qatar        1:6(0:2) NAPITUPULU Jimmy (IDN)
08.09.2004 Amman      20:00 Jordan vs. Iran       0:2(0:0) LU Jun (CHN)
13.10.2004 Vientiane  17:00 Laos vs. Jordan       2:3(1:1) GOSH Ram Krishna (BAN)
13.10.2004 Doha       19:30 Qatar vs. Iran        2:3(1:1) KWON Jong Chul (KOR)
17.11.2004 Tehran     19:00 Iran vs. Laos         7:0(3:0) MAMEDOV Mamed (TKM)
17.11.2004 Doha       19:00 Qatar vs. Jordan      2:0(0:0) YOSHIDA Toshimitsu (JPN)

GROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Uzbekistan 651016:316
Iraq 632117:711
Palestine 621311:115
Chinese Taipei 60063:260
18.02.2004 Tashkent   17:00 Uzbekistan vs. Iraq              1:1(0:0) SRINIVASAN Suresh (IND)
18.02.2004 Doha       18:30 Palestine vs. Chinese Taipei     8:0(4:0) AL YARIMI Mukhtar (YEM)
31.03.2004 Taipei     15:00 Chinese Taipei vs. Uzbekistan    0:1(0:0) MIDI NITROREJO Setiyono (IDN)
31.03.2004 Doha       17:05 Palestine vs. Iraq               1:1(0:1) AL SHOUFI Hassan (SYR)
09.06.2004 Tashkent   19:00 Uzbekistan vs. Palestine         3:0(2:0) MORADI Masoud (IRN)
09.06.2004 Amman      18:00 Iraq vs. Chinese Taipei          6:1(3:0) AL HAIL Jassim (QAT)
08.09.2004 Taipei     15:00 Chinese Taipei vs. Iraq          1:4(0:2) BASKAR Purushothaman (IND) 
08.09.2004 Rayyan     18:30 Palestine vs. Uzbekistan         0:3(0:2) MAIDIN Shamsul (SIN)
13.10.2004 Doha       19:30 Iraq vs. Uzbekistan              1:2(0:2) MAIDIN Shamsul (SIN)
14.10.2004 Taipei     16:00 Chinese Taipei vs. Palestine     0:1(0:0) RASHEED Riyaz (MDV)
16.11.2004 Doha       19:30 Iraq vs. Palestine               4:1(0:0) AL MUTLAQ Ali (KSA)
17.11.2004 Tashkent   16:00 Uzbekistan vs. Chinese Taipei    6:1(5:0) ABU KHADIJEH Ahmad (JOR)

GROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Japan 660016:118
Oman 631214:310
India 61142:184
Singapore 61053:133
18.02.2004 Saitama    19:20 Japan vs. Oman          1:0(0:0) ABDUL HAMID Halim (MAS)
18.02.2004 Margao     16:00 India vs. Singapore     1:0(0:0) YASREBI Farajollah (IRN)
31.03.2004 Singapore  20:00 Singapore vs. Japan     1:2(0:1) BAE Jae Yong (KOR) 
31.03.2004 Kochin     17:45 India vs. Oman          1:5(1:2) KIM HENG Danny Ong (MAS)
09.06.2004 Saitama    19:20 Japan vs. India         7:0(3:0) HUANG Junjie (CHN)
09.06.2004 Muscat     19:45 Oman vs. Singapore      7:0(4:0) EBRAHIM Abdulhameed (BHR) 
08.09.2004 Singapore  19:30 Singapore vs. Oman      0:2(0:1) ARAMBEKADE Deshapryia (SRI)
08.09.2004 Calcutta   17:30 India vs. Japan         0:4(0:1) HAJJAR Basel (SYR)
13.10.2004 Muscat     18:30 Oman vs. Japan          0:1(0:0) MOHD SALLEH Subkhiddin (MAS)
13.10.2004 Singapore  19:30 Singapore vs. India     2:0(0:0) HUSAIN Yousuf (BHR)
17.11.2004 Saitama    19:20 Japan vs. Singapore     1:0(1:0) TORKY Mohsen (IRN)
17.11.2004 Muscat     18:00 Oman vs. India          0:0(0:0) NURILDDIN SALMAN Mahmoud (IRQ)

GROUP 4
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Kuwait 650115:215
China PR 650114:115
Hong Kong 62045:156
Malaysia 60062:180
18.02.2004 Guangzhou    19:30 China PR vs. Kuwait       1:0(0:0) ROMAN Dmitriy (UZB)
18.02.2004 Kuantan      20:45 Malaysia vs. Hong Kong    1:3(0:1) NAGALINGAM Santhan (SIN)
31.03.2004 Hong Kong    20:00 Hong Kong vs. China PR    0:1(0:0) RUNGKLAY Mongkol (THA)
31.03.2004 Kuantan      20:45 Malaysia vs. Kuwait       0:2(0:0) MATSUMURA Kazuhiko (JPN)
09.06.2004 Tianjin      19:30 China PR vs. Malaysia     4:0(1:0) PARK Sang Gu (KOR)
09.06.2004 Kuwait City  20:30 Kuwait vs. Hong Kong      4:0(3:0) NAJM Tallat (LIB)
08.09.2004 Hong Kong    20:00 Hong Kong vs. Kuwait      0:2(0:1) BUSURMANKULOV Emil (KGZ)
08.09.2004 Penang       20:45 Malaysia vs. China PR     0:1(0:0) KARIM Jasim (BHR)
13.10.2004 Kuwait City  19:00 Kuwait vs. China PR       1:0(0:0) KUNSUTA Chaiwat (THA)
13.10.2004 Hong Kong    20:00 Hong Kong vs. Malaysia    2:0(1:0) GHANDOUR Radwan (LIB)
17.11.2004 Guangzhou    21:00 China PR vs. Hong Kong    7:0(3:0) LEE Jong Kuk (KOR)
17.11.2004 Kuwait City  16:00 Kuwait vs. Malaysia       6:1(1:1) LUTFULLIN Nail (UZB)

GROUP 5
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Korea DPR 632111:511
UAE 63126:610
Thailand 62139:107
Yemen 61236:115
18.02.2004 Al Ain City  19:15 United Arab Emirates vs. Thailand      1:0(1:0) SUN Baojie (CHN)
18.02.2004 Sana'a       16:00 Yemen vs. Korea DPR                    1:1(0:0) HUSAIN Yousuf (BHR)
31.03.2004 Pyongyang    16:00 Korea DPR vs. United Arab Emirates     0:0(0:0) ZHOU Weixin (CHN)
31.03.2004 Sana'a       16:00 Yemen vs. Thailand                     0:3(0:0) MANSOUR Mohammad (LIB)
09.06.2004 Bangkok      19:00 Thailand vs. Korea DPR                 1:4(0:1) TSEYTLIN Vladislav (UZB)
09.06.2004 Al Ain City  20:00 United Arab Emirates vs. Yemen         3:0(2:0) SAPAEV Allabergen (TKM)
08.09.2004 Pyongyang    16:00 Korea DPR vs. Thailand                 4:1(0:0) MORADI Masoud (IRN)
08.09.2004 Sana'a       16:00 Yemen vs. United Arab Emirates         3:1(1:1) AL GHAMDI Khalil (KSA)
13.10.2004 Pyongyang    15:30 Korea DPR vs. Yemen                    2:1(1:0) VO Minh Tri (VIE)
13.10.2004 Bangkok      19:00 Thailand vs. United Arab Emirates      3:0(2:0) NISHIMURA Yuichi (JPN)
17.11.2004 Bangkok      18:30 Thailand vs. Yemen                     1:1(0:0) BASKAR Purushothaman (IND)
17.11.2004 Dubai        18:30 United Arab Emirates vs. Korea DPR     1:0(0:0) ABDUL HAMID Halim (MAS)

GROUP 6
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Bahrain 642015:414
Syria 62227:78
Tajikistan 62135:97
Kyrgyzstan 61145:124
18.02.2004 Muharraq   18:30 Bahrain vs. Syria            2:1(1:0) KHANTHAMA Adunyachart (THA)
18.02.2004 Bishkek    15:00 Kyrgyzstan vs. Tajikistan    1:2(1:1) LUTFULLIN Nail (UZB)
31.03.2004 Bishkek    16:00 Kyrgyzstan vs. Syria         1:1(0:0) BOSE Praveer (IND)
31.03.2004 Dushanbe   16:00 Tajikistan vs. Bahrain       0:0(0:0) MAIDIN Shamsul (SIN)
09.06.2004 Muharraq   19:00 Bahrain vs. Kyrgyzstan       5:0(2:0) AL SAEEDI Mohamed Omar (UAE)
10.06.2004 Homs       20:00 Syria vs. Tajikistan         2:1(0:1) AL FADHLI Saad Kameel (KUW)
08.09.2004 Bishkek    17:00 Kyrgyzstan vs. Bahrain       1:2(0:1) RUNGKLAY Mongkol (THA)
08.09.2004 Dushanbe   16:00 Tajikistan vs. Syria         0:1(0:1) MOHD SALLEH Subkhiddin (MAS)
13.10.2004 Dushanbe   15:00 Tajikistan vs. Kyrgyzstan    2:1(2:0) AL ENEZI Naser (KUW)
13.10.2004 Damascus   18:00 Syria vs. Bahrain            2:2(2:1) MORADI Masoud (IRN)
17.11.2004 Muharraq   18:00 Bahrain vs. Tajikistan       4:0(3:0) SUN Baojie (CHN)
17.11.2004 Damascus   17:00 Syria vs. Kyrgyzstan         0:1(0:0) TONGKHAN Satop (THA)

GROUP 7
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Korea Republic 64209:214
Lebanon 632111:511
Vietnam SR 61145:94
Maldives 61145:144
18.02.2004 Suwon         19:00 Korea Republic vs. Lebanon              2:0(1:0) AL DOSARI Muageb (KSA)
18.02.2004 Hanoi         17:00 Vietnam SR vs. Maldives Republic        4:0(2:0) FONG Yau Fat Jame (HKG)
31.03.2004 Nam Dinh      17:00 Vietnam SR vs. Lebanon                  0:2(0:0) IRMATOV Ravshan (UZB)
31.03.2004 Male          16:00 Maldives Republic vs. Korea Republic    0:0(0:0) VIDANAGAMAGE Anura de Silva (SRI)
09.06.2004 Daejeon       19:00 Korea Republic vs. Vietnam SR           2:0(1:0) AL MEHANNAH Omer Saleh (KSA)
09.06.2004 Beirut        20:30 Lebanon vs. Maldives Republic           3:0(1:0) NURILDDIN SALMAN Mahmoud (IRQ)
08.09.2004 Male          16:00 Maldives Republic vs. Lebanon           2:5(0:2) AL AJMI Hassan (OMA)
08.09.2004 Ho Chi Minh   17:00 Vietnam SR vs. Korea Republic           1:2(0:0) YOSHIDA Toshimitsu (JPN)
13.10.2004 Male          15:45 Maldives Republic vs. Vietnam SR        3:0(1:0) HAQ Rizwan Ul (IND)
13.10.2004 Beirut        18:00 Lebanon vs. Korea Republic              1:1(1:1) IRMATOV Ravshan (UZB)
17.11.2004 Seoul         20:00 Korea Republic vs. Maldives Republic    2:0(0:0) LAZAR Subash (SIN)
17.11.2004 Beirut        18:00 Lebanon vs. Vietnam SR                  0:0(0:0) EBRAHIM Abdulhameed (BHR)

GROUP 8
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Saudi Arabia 660014:118
Turkmenistan 62138:107
Indonesia 62138:127
Sri Lanka 60244:112
18.02.2004 Riyadh    20:15 Saudi Arabia vs. Indonesia         3:0(3:0) AL-GHAFARY Naser (JOR)
18.02.2003 Ashgabat  19:00 Turkmenistan vs. Sri Lanka         2:0(1:0) AL BANNAI Abdulla Khalil (UAE)
31.03.2004 Ashgabat  19:00 Turkmenistan vs. Indonesia         3:1(2:1) SAHIB SHAKIR Muhammad (IRQ)
31.03.2004 Colombo   18:30 Sri Lanka vs. Saudi Arabia         0:1(0:0) CHYNYBEKOV Kadyrbek (KGZ)
09.06.2004 Riyadh    21:00 Saudi Arabia vs. Turkmenistan      3:0(3:0) KHANTHAMA Adunyachart (THA)
09.06.2004 Jakarta   19:00 Indonesia vs. Sri Lanka            1:0(1:0) NESAR Ibrahim (BAN)
08.09.2004 Ashgabat  19:00 Turkmenistan vs. Saudi Arabia      0:1(0:0) KWON Jong Chul (KOR)
08.09.2004 Colombo   18:30 Sri Lanka vs. Indonesia            2:2(0:1) MARSHOUD Hassan (JOR)
09.10.2004 Colombo   18:30 Sri Lanka vs. Turkmenistan         2:2(0:1) AL BANNAI Abdulla Khalil (UAE)
12.10.2004 Jakarta   19:00 Indonesia vs. Saudi Arabia         1:3(0:2) LU Jun (CHN)
17.11.2004 Dammam    20:00 Saudi Arabia vs. Sri Lanka         3:0(2:0) MUFLAH Mohamed Salem Said (OMA)
17.11.2004 Jakarta   19:00 Indonesia vs. Turkmenistan         3:1(1:1) SHABAN Qasem (KUW)

SECOND ROUND
GROUP A
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Saudi Arabia 642010:114
Korea Republic 63129:510
Uzbekistan 61237:115
Kuwait 61144:134
09.02.2005 Seoul         20:05 Korea Republic vs. Kuwait        2:0(1:0) MAIDIN Shamsul (SIN)          
09.02.2005 Tashkent      15:45 Uzbekistan vs. Saudi Arabia      1:1(0:0) KAMIKAWA Toru (JPN)
25.03.2005 Dammam        19:45 Saudi Arabia vs. Korea Republic  2:0(1:0) MOHD SALLEH Subkhiddin (MAS)
25.03.2005 Kuwait City   19:45 Kuwait vs. Uzbekistan            2:1(1:0) SUN Baojie (CHN)
30.03.2005 Kuwait City   19:45 Kuwait vs. Saudi Arabia          0:0(0:0) MORADI Masoud (IRN)
30.03.2005 Seoul         20:05 Korea Republic vs. Uzbekistan    2:1(0:0) NAJM Tallat (LIB)
03.06.2005 Tashkent      18:00 Uzbekistan vs. Korea Republic    1:1(0:0) MORADI Masoud (IRN)
03.06.2005 Riyadh        21:05 Saudi Arabia vs. Kuwait          3:0(1:0) KAMIKAWA Toru (JPN)
08.06.2005 Kuwait City   20:45 Kuwait vs. Korea Republic        0:4(0:2) KHANTHAMA Adunyachart (THA)
08.06.2005 Riyadh        21:05 Saudi Arabia vs. Uzbekistan      3:0(1:0) HUANG Junjie (CHN)
17.08.2005 Tashkent      18:05 Uzbekistan vs. Kuwait            3:2(1:2) MOHD SALLEH Subkhiddin (MAS)
17.08.2005 Seoul         20:05 Korea Republic vs. Saudi Arabia  0:1(0:1) KUNSUTA Chaiwat (THA)

GROUP B
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Japan 65019:515
Iran 64117:313
Bahrain 61144:74
Korea DPR 61055:113
09.02.2005 Saitama    19:30 Japan vs. Korea DPR      2:1(1:0) AL GHAMDI Khalil (KSA)               
09.02.2005 Manama     18:35 Bahrain vs. Iran         0:0(0:0) MOHD SALLEH Subkhiddin (MAS)         
25.03.2005 Pyongyang  15:35 Korea DPR vs. Bahrain    1:2(0:1) RUNGKLAY Mongkol (THA)
25.03.2005 Tehran     18:05 Iran vs. Japan           2:1(1:0) MAIDIN Shamsul (SIN)
30.03.2005 Pyongyang  15:35 Korea DPR vs. Iran       0:2(0:1) KOUSA Mohammed (SYR)
30.03.2005 Saitama    19:30 Japan vs. Bahrain        1:0(0:0) IRMATOV Ravshan (UZB)
03.06.2005 Manama     19:30 Bahrain vs. Japan        0:1(0:1) MOHD SALLEH Subkhiddin (MAS)
03.06.2005 Tehran     19:05 Iran vs. Korea DPR       1:0(1:0) AL GHAMDI Khalil (KSA)
08.06.2005 Bangkok    17:35 Korea DPR vs. Japan      0:2(0:0) DE BLEECKERE Frank (BEL)
08.06.2005 Tehran     19:05 Iran vs. Bahrain         1:0(0:0) KWON Jong Chul (KOR)
17.08.2005 Manama     19:35 Bahrain vs. Korea DPR    2:3(0:2) MAIDIN Shamsul (SIN)
17.08.2005 Yokohama   19:30 Japan vs. Iran           2:1(1:0) SHABAN Qasem (KUW)

THIRD ROUND PLAY-OFF
 08.10.2005 Tashkent  17:05 Uzbekistan vs. Bahrain   1:1(1:1) BUSACCA Massimo (SUI)
 12.10.2005 Manama    22:00 Bahrain vs. Uzbekistan   0:0(0:0) POLL Graham (ENG)

Asian/CONCACAF PLAY-OFF

 12.11.2005 Port of Spain  18:30 Trinidad and Tobago vs. Bahrain   1:1(0:0) SHIELD Mark (AUS)
 16.11.2005 Manama         19:00 Bahrain vs. Trinidad and Tobago   0:1(0:0) RUIZ Oscar (COL)

Back