CAF CAF







2014 FIFA WORLD CUP

ROUND ONE MATCHES
 11.11.2011 Lobamba       19:00 Swaziland vs. Congo DR             1:3(0:2) Janny SIKAZWE (ZAM)
 15.11.2011 Kinshasa      15:30 Congo DR vs. Swaziland             5:1(1:0) Jean Michel MOUKOKO (CGO)
                                                                  
 11.11.2011 Maseru        20:00 Lesotho vs. Burundi                1:0(0:0) Rainhold SHIKONGO (NAM)
 15.11.2011 Bujumbura     15:30 Burundi vs. Lesotho                2:1(1:1) Anthony Ramsy RAPHAEL (MWI)
                                                                  
 11.11.2011 Sao Tome      15:00 Sao Tome e Principe  vs. Congo     0:5(0:3) Sosthene NGBOKAYE (CTA)
 15.11.2011 Pointe Noire  15:30 Congo vs. Sao Tome e Principe      1:1(0:0) Oumar MAHAMAT (CHA)
                                                                  
 12.11.2011 Djibouti      15:45 Somalia vs. Ethiopia               0:0(0:0) Mohamed HASSAN OUROUKE (DJI)
 16.11.2011 Addis Abeba   16:00 Ethiopia vs. Somalia               5:0(1:0) Med Said KORDI (TUN)
                                                                  
 11.11.2011 Roche Caiman  16:30 Seychelles vs. Kenya               0:3(0:1) Denis BATTE (UGA)
 15.11.2011 Nairobi       16:00 Kenya vs. Seychelles               4:0(3:0) Victor GOMES (RSA)
                                                                  
 11.11.2011 Mitsamiouli   15:00 Comoros vs. Mozambique             0:1(0:0) David JANE (LES)
 15.11.2011 Maputo        19:00 Mozambique vs. Comoros             4:1(2:0) Ruzive RUZIVE (ZIM)
                                                                  
 11.11.2011 Djibouti      15:00 Djibouti vs. Namibia               0:4(0:1) Tessema BAMLAK (ETH)
 15.11.2011 Windhoek      20:00 Namibia vs. Djibouti               4:0(2:0) Samuel CHIRINDA (MOZ)
                                                                  
 11.11.2011 Asmara        15:30 Eritrea vs. Rwanda                 1:1(1:0) Mahamadou KEITA (MLI)
 15.11.2011 Kigali        15:30 Rwanda vs. Eritrea                 3:1(1:0) Joshua BONDO (BOT)
                                                                  
 11.11.2011 N'Djamena     16:00 Chad vs. Tanzania                  1:2(1:1) Bunmi OGUNKOLADE (NGA)
 15.11.2011 Dar Es Salaam 16:00 Tanzania vs. Chad                  0:1(0:0) Hamada NAMPIANDRAZA (MAD)
                                                                  
 11.11.2011 Bissau        16:00 Guinea-Bissau vs. Togo             1:1(1:1) Malang DIEDHIOU (SEN)
 15.11.2011 Lome          15:30 Togo vs. Guinea-Bissau             1:0(1:0) Mal Souley MOHAMADOU (CMR)
                                
 12.11.2011 Bellevue      18:00 Mauritius vs. Liberia * 
 15.11.2011 Monrovia      20:00 Liberia vs. Mauritius * 

                                
 11.11.2011 Malabo        16:00 Equatorial Guinea vs. Madagascar   2:0(1:0) Eric OTOGO-CASTANE (GAB)
 15.11.2011 Antananarivo  14:30 Madagascar vs. Equatorial Guinea   2:1(0:1) Parmendra NUNKOO (MRI)

 *Mauritius have announced their withdrawal from the preliminary competition
 for the 2014 FIFA World Cup BrazilT.
     Consequently, the team's scheduled qualifying matches against Liberia on 11 and 15 November 2011 have
 been cancelled, with the Liberians automatically advancing to the next round, which is due to begin in
 June 2012.
     Liberia will now compete in Group J, facing up to Senegal, Uganda and Angola, as determined at the
 Preliminary Draw in Rio de Janeiro on 30 July 2011.

ROUND TWO MATCHES
GROUP 1
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
ETHIOPIA 64118:613
SOUTH AFRICA 632112:511
BOTSWANA 62138:107
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC 61055:123
 02.06.2012 Bangui       15:00 Central African Republic vs. Botswana      2:0(1:0)    Bernard CAMILLE (SEY)
 03.06.2012 Rustenburg   15:00 South Africa vs. Ethiopia                  1:1(0:1)    Hamada NAMPIANDRAZA (MAD)
 09.06.2012 Gaborone     15:00 Botswana vs. South Africa                  1:1(1:1)    Mahamadou KEITA (MLI)
 10.06.2012 Addis Abeba  16:00 Ethiopia vs. Central African Republic      2:0(1:0)    Anthony RAPHAEL (MWI)
 23.03.2013 Cape Town    20:15 South Africa vs. Central African Republic  2:0(1:0)    Ali KALYANGO (UGA)
 24.03.2013 Addis Abeba  16:00 Ethiopia vs. Botswana                      1:0(0:0)    Redouane JIYED (MAR)
 08.06.2013 Lobatse      15:00 Botswana vs. Ethiopia                      3:0(3:0)AWD Denis BATTE (UGA)
 08.06.2013 Yaounde      15:00 Central African Republic vs. South Africa  0:3(0:2)    William AGBOVI (GHA)
 15.06.2013 Lobatse      15:00 Botswana vs. Central African Republic      3:2(1:1)    Juste Ephrem ZIO (BFA)
 16.06.2013 Addis Abeba  16:00 Ethiopia vs. South Africa                  2:1(1:1)    Mohamed FAROUK (EGY)
 07.09.2013 Durban       15:30 South Africa vs. Botswana                  4:1(2:0)    Badara DIATTA (SEN)
 07.09.2013 Brazzaville  14:30 Central African Republic vs. Ethiopia      1:2(1:0)    Mohamed BENOUZA (ALG)

GROUP 2
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
TUNISIA 642013:614
CAPE VERDE ISLANDS 63039:79
SIERRA LEONE 622210:108
EQUATORIAL GUINEA 60246:152
 02.06.2012 Freetown     16:30 Sierra Leone vs. Cape Verde Islands        2:1(2:0)    William AGBOVI (GHA)
 02.06.2012 Monastir     18:00 Tunisia vs. Equatorial Guinea              3:1(0:1)    Mehdi ABID (ALG)
 09.06.2012 Praia        16:30 Cape Verde Islands vs. Tunisia             1:2(1:1)    Redouane JIYED (MAR)
 09.06.2012 Malabo       18:00 Equatorial Guinea vs. Sierra Leone         2:2(2:2)    Adam CORDIER (CHA)
 23.03.2013 Rades        19:10 Tunisia vs. Sierra Leone                   2:1(0:0)    Mal MOHAMADOU (CMR)
 24.03.2013 Malabo       17:00 Equatorial Guinea vs. Cape Verde Islands   0:3(0:3)AWD Mahamadou KEITA (MLI)
 08.06.2013 Freetown     16:30 Sierra Leone vs. Tunisia                   2:2(1:0)    Eric OTOGO-CASTANE (GAB)
 08.06.2013 Praia        16:30 Cape Verde Islands vs. Equatorial Guinea   3:0(3:0)AWD Helder MARTINS DE CARVALHO (ANG)
 15.06.2013 Praia        16:30 Cape Verde Islands vs. Sierra Leone        1:0(1:0)    Anthony RAPHAEL (MWI)
 16.06.2013 Malabo       17:00 Equatorial Guinea vs. Tunisia              1:1(1:0)    Bernard CAMILLE (SEY)
 07.09.2013 Freetown     16:30 Sierra Leone vs. Equatorial Guinea         3:2(2:0)    El Fadil MOHAMED (SDN)
 07.09.2013 Rades        19:45 Tunisia vs. Cape Verde Islands             3:0(3:0)AWD Bakary GASSAMA (GAM)

GROUP 3
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
COTE D'IVOIRE 642015:514
MOROCCO 62319:89
TANZANIA 62048:126
GAMBIA 61144:114
 02.06.2012 Bakau          16:30 Gambia vs. Morocco            1:1(1:0) Neant ALIOUM (CMR)
 02.06.2012 Abidjan        17:00 Cote d'Ivoire vs. Tanzania    2:0(1:0) Slim JEDIDI (TUN)
 09.06.2012 Marrakech      21:00 Morocco vs. Cote d'Ivoire     2:2(1:1) Ghead GRISHA (EGY)
 10.06.2012 Dar Es Salaam  16:00 Tanzania vs. Gambia           2:1(0:1) Ruzive RUZIVE (ZIM)
 23.03.2013 Abidjan        17:00 Cote d'Ivoire vs. Gambia      3:0(0:0) Eric OTOGO-CASTANE (GAB)
 24.03.2013 Dar Es Salaam  15:00 Tanzania vs. Morocco          3:1(0:0) Helder MARTINS DE CARVALHO (ANG)
 08.06.2013 Bakau          16:30 Gambia vs. Cote d'Ivoire      0:3(0:1) Janny SIKAZWE (ZAM)
 08.06.2013 Marrakesh      21:00 Morocco vs. Tanzania          2:1(1:0) Daniel BENNETT (RSA)
 15.06.2013 Marrakesh      21:00 Morocco vs. Gambia            2:0(1:0) El Fadil MOHAMED (SDN)
 16.06.2013 Dar Es Salaam  15:00 Tanzania vs. Cote d'Ivoire    2:4(2:3) Mehdi ABID (ALG)
 07.09.2013 Bakau          16:30 Gambia vs. Tanzania           2:0(1:0) Hudu MUNYEMANA (RWA)
 07.09.2013 Abidjan        17:00 Cote d'Ivoire vs. Morocco     1:1(0:0) Bernard CAMILLE (SEY)

GROUP 4
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
GHANA 650118:315
ZAMBIA 632111:411
LESOTHO 61234:165
SUDAN 60244:142
 01.06.2012 Kumasi     17:00 Ghana vs. Lesotho    7:0(3:0)    Badara DIATTA (SEN)
 02.06.2012 Khartoum   20:00 Sudan vs. Zambia     0:3(0:3)AWD Aboubacar BANGOURA (GUI)
 09.06.2012 Ndola      15:00 Zambia vs. Ghana     1:0(1:0)    Med KORDI (TUN)
 10.06.2012 Maseru     15:00 Lesotho vs. Sudan    0:0(0:0)    Rainhold SHIKONGO (NAM)
 24.03.2013 Maseru     15:00 Lesotho vs. Zambia   1:1(0:0)    Malang DIEDHIOU (SEN)
 24.03.2013 Kumasi     16:00 Ghana vs. Sudan      4:0(2:0)    Anthony RAPHAEL (MWI)
 07.06.2013 Omdurman   20:00 Sudan vs. Ghana      1:3(1:1)    Ousmane FALL (SEN)
 08.06.2013 Ndola      15:00 Zambia vs. Lesotho   4:0(1:0)    Ali LEMGHAIFRY (MTN)
 15.06.2013 Ndola      15:00 Zambia vs. Sudan     1:1(0:0)    Eric OTOGO-CASTANE (GAB)
 16.06.2013 Maseru     15:00 Lesotho vs. Ghana    0:2(0:1)    Thierry NKURUNZIZA (BDI)
 06.09.2013 Kumasi     16:00 Ghana vs. Zambia     2:1(1:0)    Djamel HAIMOUDI (ALG)
 08.09.2013 Omdurman   20:00 Sudan vs. Lesotho    2:3(2:1)    Sylvester KIRWA (KEN)

GROUP 5
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
BURKINA FASO 64027:412
CONGO 63217:311
GABON 62135:67
NIGER 61146:124
 02.06.2012 Ouagadougou    18:00 Burkina Faso vs. Congo    0:3(0:3)AWD Bouchaib EL AHRACH (MAR)
 03.06.2012 Niamey         16:00 Niger vs. Gabon           3:0(3:0)AWD Djamel HAIMOUDI (ALG)
 09.06.2012 Libreville     15:30 Gabon vs. Burkina Faso    1:0(0:0)    Ousmane FALL (SEN)
 09.06.2012 Pointe Noire   15:30 Congo vs. Niger           1:0(0:0)    Hudu MUNYEMANA (RWA)
 23.03.2013 Pointe Noire   15:30 Congo vs. Gabon           1:0(0:0)    Bakary PAPA GASSAMA (GAM)
 23.03.2013 Ouagadougou    18:00 Burkina Faso vs. Niger    4:0(2:0)    Noumandiez DOUE (CIV)
 08.06.2013 Franceville    15:30 Gabon vs. Congo           0:0(0:0)    Ghead GRISHA (EGY)
 09.06.2013 Niamey         16:00 Niger vs. Burkina Faso    0:1(0:0)    Tessema BAMLAK (ETH)
 15.06.2013 Pointe Noire   15:30 Congo vs. Burkina Faso    0:1(0:1)    Rainhold SHIKONGO (NAM)
 15.06.2013 Franceville    16:00 Gabon vs. Niger           4:1(1:1)    Samuel CHIRINDA (MOZ)
 07.09.2013 Ouagadougou    15:30 Burkina Faso vs. Gabon    1:0(0:0)    Rajindraparsad SEECHURN (MRI)
 07.09.2013 Niamey         16:30 Niger vs. Congo           2:2(1:0)    Koman COULIBALY (MLI)

GROUP 6
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
NIGERIA 63307:312
MALAWI 61414:57
KENYA 61324:56
NAMIBIA 61232:45
 02.06.2012 Nairobi        16:00 Kenya vs. Malawi      0:0(0:0) Eric OTOGO-CASTANE (GAB)
 03.06.2012 Calabar        16:00 Nigeria vs. Namibia   1:0(0:0) Khalid ABDEL (SDN)
 09.06.2012 Blantyre       14:30 Malawi vs. Nigeria    1:1(0:0) Rajindraparsad SEECHURN (MRI)
 09.06.2012 Windhoek       18:00 Namibia vs. Kenya     1:0(0:0) Joshua BONDO (BOT)
 23.03.2013 Calabar        16:00 Nigeria vs. Kenya     1:1(0:1) Joshua BONDO (BOT)
 23.03.2013 Windhoek       17:00 Namibia vs. Malawi    0:1(0:0) Med SAID KORDI (TUN)
 05.06.2013 Blantyre       14:30 Malawi vs. Namibia    0:0(0:0) Koman COULIBALY (MLI)
 05.06.2013 Nairobi        16:00 Kenya vs. Nigeria     0:1(0:0) Noumandiez DOUE (CIV)
 12.06.2013 Blantyre       14:30 Malawi vs. Kenya      2:2(0:0) Ali MOHAMED ADELAID (COM)
 12.06.2013 Windhoek       20:00 Namibia vs. Nigeria   1:1(0:0) Mensur MAERUF (ERI)
 07.09.2013 Calabar        16:00 Nigeria vs. Malawi    2:0(1:0) Hamada NAMPIANDRAZA (MAD)
 08.09.2013 Nairobi        16:00 Kenya vs. Namibia     1:0(1:0) Ghead GRISHA (EGY)

GROUP 7
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
EGYPT 660016:718
GUINEA 631212:810
MOZAMBIQUE 60332:103
ZIMBABWE 60244:92
 01.06.2012 Alexandria    20:00 Egypt vs. Mozambique      2:0(0:0) Sylvester KIRWA (KEN)
 03.06.2012 Harare        15:00 Zimbabwe vs. Guinea       0:1(0:1) Rajindraparsad SEECHURN (MRI)
 10.06.2012 Maputo        15:00 Mozambique vs. Zimbabwe   0:0(0:0) Ali KALYANGO (UGA)
 10.06.2012 Conakry       17:00 Guinea vs. Egypt          2:3(1:0) Neant ALIOUM (CMR)
 24.03.2013 Maputo        15:00 Mozambique vs. Guinea     0:0(0:0) El Fadil MOHAMED (SDN)
 26.03.2013 Alexandria    19:00 Egypt vs. Zimbabwe        2:1(0:0) Badara DIATTA (SEN)
 09.06.2013 Harare        15:00 Zimbabwe vs. Egypt        2:4(1:2) Bakary GASSAMA (GAM)
 09.06.2013 Conakry       17:00 Guinea vs. Mozambique     6:1(3:1) Kouame NDRI (CIV)
 16.06.2013 Maputo        15:00 Mozambique vs. Egypt      0:1(0:1) Janny SIKAZWE (ZAM)
 16.06.2013 Conakry       17:00 Guinea vs. Zimbabwe       1:0(1:0) Hamada NAMPIANDRAZA (MAD)
 08.09.2013 Harare        15:00 Zimbabwe vs. Mozambique   1:1(1:0) Mahamadou KEITA (MLI)
 10.09.2013 El Gouna      16:00 Egypt vs. Guinea          4:2(1:1) Tessema BAMLAK (ETH)

GROUP 8
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
ALGERIA 650113:415
MALI 62227:78
BENIN 62228:98
RWANDA 60243:112
 02.06.2012 Blida         20:30 Algeria vs. Rwanda   4:0(2:0) Bakary GASSAMA (GAM)
 03.06.2012 Cotonou       16:00 Benin vs. Mali       1:0(1:0) Janny SIKAZWE (ZAM)
 10.06.2012 Ouagadougou   19:00 Mali vs. Algeria     2:1(1:1) Daniel BENNETT (RSA)
 10.06.2012 Kigali        15:30 Rwanda vs. Benin     1:1(0:0) Tessema BAMLAK (ETH)
 24.03.2013 Kigali        15:30 Rwanda vs. Mali      1:2(1:0) Hamada NAMPIANDRAZA (MAD)
 26.03.2013 Blida         20:30 Algeria vs. Benin    3:1(1:1) Rajindraparsad SEECHURN (MRI)
 09.06.2013 Porto Novo    16:00 Benin vs. Algeria    1:3(1:2) Neant ALIOUM (CMR)
 09.06.2013 Bamako        18:00 Mali vs. Rwanda      1:1(0:1) Med KORDI (TUN)
 16.06.2013 Kigali        15:30 Rwanda vs. Algeria   0:1(0:0) Yakhouba KEITA (GUI)
 16.06.2013 Bamako        18:00 Mali vs. Benin       2:2(1:2) Bouchaib EL AHRACH (MAR)
 08.09.2013 Porto Novo    16:00 Benin vs. Rwanda     2:0(1:0) Aboubacar BANGOURA (GUI)
 10.09.2013 Blida         20:30 Algeria vs. Mali     1:0(0:0) Eric OTOGO-CASTANE (GAB)

GROUP 9
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
CAMEROON 64118:313
LIBYA 62315:39
CONGO DR 61323:36
TOGO 61144:114
 02.06.2012 Yaounde       15:30 Cameroon vs. Congo DR   1:0(0:0)    Daniel BENNETT (RSA)
 03.06.2012 Lome          15:30 Togo vs. Libya          1:1(1:1)    Koman COULIBALY (MLI)
 10.06.2012 Kinshasa      15:30 Congo DR vs. Togo       2:0(1:0)    Mohamed FAROUK (EGY)
 10.06.2012 Sfax          17:00 Libya vs. Cameroon      2:1(1:1)    Mensur MAERUF (ERI)
 23.03.2013 Yaounde       15:30 Cameroon vs. Togo       2:1(1:1)    Djamel HAIMOUDI (ALG)
 24.03.2013 Kinshasa      15:30 Congo DR vs. Libya      0:0(0:0)    William AGBOVI (GHA)
 07.06.2013 Tripoli       17:30 Libya vs. Congo DR      0:0(0:0)    Joshua BONDO (BOT)
 09.06.2013 Lome          15:30 Togo vs. Cameroon       0:3(0:3)AWD Rajindraparsad SEECHURN (MRI)
 14.06.2013 Tripoli       18:00 Libya vs. Togo          2:0(2:0)    Mohamed BENOUZA (ALG)
 16.06.2013 Kinshasa      15:30 Congo DR vs. Cameroon   0:0(0:0)    Badara DIATTA (SEN)
 08.09.2013 Yaounde       15:30 Cameroon vs. Libya      1:0(1:0)    Noumandiez DOUE (CIV)
 08.09.2013 Lome          15:30 Togo vs. Congo DR       2:1(1:0)    Bouchaib EL AHRACH (MAR)

GROUP 10
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
SENEGAL 63309:412
UGANDA 62225:68
ANGOLA 61418:67
LIBERIA 61144:104
 02.06.2012 Dakar        18:00 Senegal vs. Liberia   3:1(1:1) Noumandiez DOUE (CIV)
 03.06.2012 Luanda       16:00 Angola vs. Uganda     1:1(1:0) Ghead GRISHA (EGY)
 09.06.2012 Kampala      16:00 Uganda vs. Senegal    1:1(0:1) Mohamed BENOUZA (ALG)
 10.06.2012 Monrovia     16:00 Liberia vs. Angola    0:0(0:0) Ali LEMGHAIFRY (MTN)
 23.03.2013 Conakry      17:00 Senegal vs. Angola    1:1(1:0) Neant ALIOUM (CMR)
 24.03.2013 Paynesville  16:00 Liberia vs. Uganda    2:0(1:0) Mohamed FAROUK (EGY)
 08.06.2013 Luanda       16:00 Angola vs. Senegal    1:1(0:1) Bernard CAMILLE (SEY)
 08.06.2013 Kampala      16:00 Uganda vs. Liberia    1:0(1:0) Adam CORDIER (CHA)
 15.06.2013 Kampala      16:00 Uganda vs. Angola     2:1(0:0) Redouane JIYED (MAR)
 16.06.2013 Monrovia     16:00 Liberia vs. Senegal   0:2(0:1) Davies OMWENO (KEN)
 07.09.2013 Lubango      16:00 Angola vs. Liberia    4:1(1:0) Slim JEDIDI (TUN)
 07.09.2013 Marrakesh    21:00 Senegal vs. Uganda    1:0(0:0) Daniel BENNETT (RSA)

ROUND THREE MATCHES
 12.10.2013 Ouagadougou  16:00 Burkina Faso vs. Algeria   3:2(1:0) Janny SIKAZWE (ZAM)
 12.10.2013 Abidjan      17:00 Cote d'Ivoire vs. Senegal  3:1(2:0) Rajindraparsad SEECHURN (MRI)
 13.10.2013 Addis Abeba  16:00 Ethiopia vs. Nigeria       1:2(0:0) Neant ALIOUM (CMR)
 13.10.2013 Rades        18:00 Tunisia vs. Cameroon       0:0(0:0) Koman COULIBALY (MLI)
 15.10.2013 Kumasi       16:00 Ghana vs. Egypt            6:1(3:1) Bouchaib EL AHRACH (MAR)
                              
 16.11.2013 Calabar      16:00 Nigeria vs. Ethiopia       2:0(1:0) Bakary GASSAMA (GAM)
 16.11.2013 Casablanca   19:00 Senegal vs. Cote d'Ivoire  1:1(0:0) Djamel HAIMOUDI (ALG)
 17.11.2013 Yaounde      15:30 Cameroon vs. Tunisia       4:1(2:0) Rajindraparsad SEECHURN (MRI)
 19.11.2013 Cairo        18:00 Egypt vs. Ghana            2:1(1:0) Noumandiez DOUE (CIV)
 19.11.2013 Blida        19:15 Algeria vs. Burkina Faso   1:0(0:0) Badara DIATTA (SEN)

Back